Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Headlines.

Headline

4 months ago by Scott Raczko

TRACK AND FIELD TEAMS HAVE A PRODUCTIVE SPRING BREAK

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

April 19, 2019

 

SOUTH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL TRACK ATHLETES HAVE PRODUCTIVE SPRING BREAK

 

Competing in meets in Burke, VA and Philadelphia, PA during spring break, the South Lakes High School track team broke school and meet records and qualified more athletes for the postseason.

 

At the Lake Braddock Hall of Fame Invitational April 12-13, junior Hannah Waller anchored the winning 4x100 meter relay team that also broke the meet and school record for the event. Waller, junior Rhema Konadu, sophomore Juviannadean Mullings and freshman Jillian Howard ran a 48.00. The previous school record of 48.90 was set in 2002. The time was also a 6A State meet qualifier.

 

Waller also won the 100 meters in a meet-record tying time of 11.99 and the long jump with a mark of 17-09.50. Both are state qualifiers.

 

SLHS qualified for the state meet in the girls 4x800 meter relay team when senior Isabelle Gulgert, juniors Caitlyn Morris and Emily Lannen and freshman Annika Yu won the event in 9:27.96.  Morris, Gulgert, Lannen and senior Jordan Anderson finished second in the 4x400 meter relay with a 6A Region D meet qualifying time (4:03.29).

 

Other regional qualifiers from the meet include:

  • Senior Nicky Napolitano, juniors Jackson Cooley and Branden Tirona and sophomore Ebi Fiobotei in the boys 4x100 meter relay (44.21, 8th)
  • Cooley in the long jump (21-00.25, 3rd)
  • Gregory in the 100 meter dash (12.71, 4th)
  • Howard (25.82, 1st) and Gregory (25.89, 2nd) in the 200 meters
  • Senior Nicole Post in the 300 meter hurdles (47.03, 3rd)

 

SLHS qualified for several events at next month’s Liberty District championship and helped the Seahawks score 140 points to win the LBHOF Invitational:

Discus - junior Caleb Miller (126-05.00, 4th)

Long jump - Post (15-08.50, 9th)

High jump - junior Mira Cuthill (4-08.00, 4th)

Pole vault - sophomore Tommy Allison (10-00.00, 10th)

100 meter hurdles - senior Alana Pardo (17.85, 12th)

300 meter hurdles - Pardo (49.85, 12th)

200 meter dash - Konadu (26.34, 4th), Cooley (23.02, 5th), Napolitano (23.40, 12th)

800 meter run - Gulgert (2:20.69, 7th), Morris (2:20.74, 8th)

3,200 meter run - freshman Joseph Stidman (10:20.53, 34th)

 

More than 50 members of the SLHS track team traveled to Philadelphia to compete in the Coach Joe Valley Father Judge Relays at Father Judge High School, where the girls team finished second and boys 17th in the 33-team field.

 

Gulgert won the 1,600 meter run with a state meet qualifying time of 5:05.82. Morris finished second with a region meet qualifying time of 5:10.17.  Mullings (25.43, prelims, 25.40 finals 4th) and Gregory (25.50 prelims, 25.75 finals 5th) also had state-meet qualifying performances in the 200 meters as did Waller in the 400 meters (56.73, 3rd).

 

Waller, Lannen, Howard and senior Tina Habibi led the group of region meet qualifiers by finishing second in the 4x400 meter relay with a 4:01.55. Other regional qualifiers from that meet include: Lannen in the 800 meters (2:18.20, 5th), Post in the 300 meter hurdles (47.06, 3rd), Howard in the 400 meters (58.78, 8th), Cooley in the 100 meters (11.37 prelims, 11.28 finals 3rd), senior Kristen Williams in the 100 meter hurdles (16.15 prelims, 16.15 finals 7th), junior Mira Cuthill (4-10.00 9th) and sophomore Amelia DiBiase in the pole vault (9-00.00, 5th).

 

Liberty District championship performances were produced in the:

  • Long jump: Cooley (18-08.00, 15th)
  • Triple jump: Kristen Williams (33-03.50, 5th)
  • Pole vault: senior Selin Boybeyi (7-06.00, 11th)
  • 100 meter hurdles: Post (16.63 prelims, 17.36 finals 10th), Pardo (18.10 prelims, 17.93 finals 12th)
  • 110 meter hurdles: freshman William Watson (16.76 prelims, 16.75 finals 9th)
  • 100 meters: Konadu (12.80 prelims, 12.80 finals 6th)
  • 200 meters: Cooley (23.18 prelims, 23.40 finals 8th)
  • 400 meters: Napolitano (52.54, 13th), junior David Ramirez (53.75, 19th)
  • 300 meter hurdles: senior Sophie Halkett (49.52, 6th), Pardo (49.89, 7th), Kristen William (50.47, 8th)
  • 800 meters: Morris  (2:21.53, 9th), Gulgert (2:23.41, 13th)
  • 3200 meters: junior Marissa Banga (11:35.37, 3rd)

 

SLHS closed out spring break with field events leading the way at the Leslie Sherman Invitational April 18 at Lake Braddock Secondary School in Burke.

 

Miller had region qualifying performances in the throws. He finished second in the shot put (46-10.50) and fourth in the discus (129-07.00). Sophomore Tommy Allison qualified for the district meet in the pole vault (10-00.00, 7th).

 

South Lakes also had a district meet April 10 at Langley High School where junior Beth Matthews qualified for the postseason with a 28-00.00 in the shot put and sophomore Wilma Birkas ran a 2:27.73 in the 800 meters.

 

The Seahawks will compete again next week splitting the team between the Penn Relays April 25-27 at the University of Pennsylvania and the Phoenix Invitational at Rock Ridge High School in Ashburn, VA.

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT HEAD COACH SCOTT RACZKO AT SWRACZKO@FCPS.EDU

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS Results at Lake Braddock Hall of Fame Invitational April 12-13 at Lake Braddock Secondary School in Burke

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

$School record

!Meet record

FRIDAY, APRIL 12

FIELD EVENTS

Girls Shot Put

Sarah Jane Brown 31-04.25 5th

Sarah DiCarlo 20-04.00 46th

 

Boys Discus Throw

Jon Lister 106-09.00 10th

*Caleb Miller 126-05.00 4th

 

Triple Jump

Shaheem Craft 33-08.50 39th

William Watson 33-10.50 37th

 

Girls Pole Vault

Amelia DiBiase 8-03.00 4th

 

RUNNING EVENTS

800 Meter Run

*Isabelle Gulgert 2:20.69 7th

Tina Habibi 2:30.90 27th

*Caitlyn Morris 2:20.74 8th

 

Vincent Prudhomme 2:10.94 44th

 

1,600 Meter Run (unseeded)

Stephen Esse 4:56.84 53rd

Liam Lawrence 5:20.57 72nd

 

100 Meter Hurdles

*Alana Pardo 17.85 12th

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Hussen Kurtu 18.64 20th

 

3,200 Meter Run

*Joseph Stidman 10:20.53 34th

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 13

FIELD EVENTS

Girls Discus Throw

Sarah Jane Brown 63-03.00 30th

Hannah Riso 64-02.00 27th

 

Boys Shot Put

Jon Lister 38-09.50 13th

Immanuel Semelfort 39-05.00 10th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

*Nicole Post 15-08.50 9th

***Hannah Waller 17-09.50 1st

Kristen Williams 14-07.50 19th

 

**Jackson Cooley 21-00.25 3rd

William Watson 17-03.25 37th

 

 

Girls High Jump

*Mira Cuthill 4-08.00 4th

 

Boys Pole Vault

*Tommy Allison 10-00.00 10th

 

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay

***Caitlyn Morris 2:20.8

***Emily Lannen 2:23.3

***Annika Yu 2:23.6

***Isabelle Gulgert 2:19.8 - 9:27.96 1st

 

Vincent Prudhomme 2:10.7

Joseph Stidman 2:21.0

Stephen Esse 2:11.9

Liam Lawrence 2:19.0 - 9:03.81 21st

 

100 Meter Dash

**Mary Gregory 12.71 4th

Nicole Post 13.56 24th

***Hannah Waller 11.99 1st (tied meet record)

 

Ebi Fiobotei 11.84 36th

Branden Tirona 12.26 53rd

 

1,600 Meter Run - Fastest Section

Emma Grossback 5:43.49 24th

 

4x100 Meter Relay

***!$Jillian Howard

***!$Juviannadean Mullings

***!$Rhema Konadu

***!$Hannah Waller - 48.00 1st

 

**Nicky Napolitano

**Ebi Fiobotei

**Branden Tirona

**Jackson Cooley - 44.21 8th

 

400 Meter Dash

Jordan Anderson 62.95 10th

Amelia DiBiase 66.64 24th

 

Ethan Bower 55.60 40th

Marcus Williams 56.34 43rd

 

 

300 Meter Hurdles

*Alana Pardo 49.85 12th

**Nicole Post 47.03 3rd

 

Hussen Kurtu 49.58 35th

 

200 Meter Dash

**Mary Gregory 25.89 2nd

**Jillian Howard 25.82 1st

*Rhema Konadu 26.34 4th

 

*Jackson Cooley 23.02 5th

*Nicky Napolitano 23.40 12th

William Watson 24.92 41st

 

4x400 Meter Relay

**Caitlyn Morris 60.8

**Isabelle Gulgert 63.3

**Jordan Anderson 61.2

**Emily Lannen 57.6 - 4:03.29 2nd

 

Vincent Prudhomme 55.2

Marcus Williams 60.6

Ethan Bower 63.6

Ebi Fiobotei 56.0 - 3:55.64 19th

 

COMBINED TEAM SCORES

  1. SOUTH LAKES        140 points
  2. West Springfield                    119
  3. Loudoun Valley                      113.20
  4. South County                         113
  5. John Handley                        105.20
  6. W.T. Woodson                           79.50
  7. Fairfax                                       65.50
  8. Edison                                        65
  9. Lake Braddock                         64
  10. Oakdale                                     62
  11. West Potomac                          61.20
  12. Westfield                                   61
  13. Hayfield                                    50
  14. James Madison                      47
  15. James Robinson                     44.20
  16. Tuscarora                                38.20
  17. Chantilly                                   37
  18. Herndon                                   36.50
  19. The Potomac School              30.50
  20. Annandale                                30

20. Gonzaga                                   30

22. Washington-Lee                     26

23. Washington Latin                     13

24. Paul VI                                         17

25. T.C. Williams                              13

25. Wakefield                                     13

25. Brentsville                                 13

28. Robert E. Lee                             12

29. Thomas Jefferson                      9

30. Bishop O’Connell                        8

30. McLean                                         8

32. Yorktown                                      6

33. Falls Church                                 3

 

 

 

 

SLHS Results at the Coach Joe Valley Father Judge Relays April 17 at Father Judge High School, Philadelphia, PA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put

Beth Matthews 27-04.00 6th

 

Discus

Beth Matthews 77-07.00 5th

 

Long Jump

*Jackson Cooley 18-08.00 15th

Hussen Kurtu 17-09.50 19th

 

Triple Jump

Hussen Kurtu 37-09.50 8th

 

Briana Reveron 29-05.25 12th

*Kristen Williams 33-03.50 5th

 

High Jump

**Mira Cuthill 4-10.00 9th

 

Pole Vault

*Selin Boybeyi 7-06.00 11th

**Amelia DiBiase 9-00.00 5th

Jade Pequignet 6-06.00 13th

 

RUNNING EVENTS

100 Meter Hurdles - Trials

*Alana Pardo 18.10 prelims, 17.93 finals 12th

*Nicole Post 16.63 prelims, 17.36 finals 10th

**Kristen Williams 16.15 prelims, 16.15 finals 7th

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Ethan Bower 19.27

*William Watson 16.76 prelims, 16.75 finals 9th

 

100 Meter Dash

K’Niya Irving 14.87 34th

*Rhema Konadu 12.80 prelims, 12.80 finals 6th

Briana Reveron 14.03 24th

 

**Jackson Cooley 11.37 prelims, 11.28 finals 3rd

Ebi Fiobotei 11.83 21st

Branden Tirona 12.34 32nd

 

800 Meter Run - Novice

Nina Cralle 2:47.78 7th

Juana Hernandez 2:41.92 4th

 

Joseph Stidman 2:11.18 5th

 

 

 

 

200 Meter Dash

Jordan Anderson 27.94 16th

***Mary Gregory 25.50 prelims, 25.75 finals 5th

Amelia DiBiase 28.67 21st

***Juviannadean Mullings 25.43 prelims, 25.40 finals 4th

 

*Jackson Cooley 23.18 prelims, 23.40 finals 9th

Ebi Fiobotei 23.67 19th

Branden Tirona 24.83 33rd

 

4x800 Meter Relay

Beth Matthews 2:42

Marissa Banga 2:34

Kelly Bidwell 2:43

Frankie Delmolino 2:45 - 10:46.23 5th

 

1600 Meter Run

Olivia Cochis 6:00.89 7th

***Isabelle Gulgert 5:05.82 1st

**Caitlyn Morris 5:10.17 2nd

 

Alex Beckner 4:56.25 27th

Stephen Esse 4:47.88 17th

 

400 Meter Dash

Tina Habibi 1:04.96 17th

**Jillian Howard 58.78 8th

***Hannah Waller 56.73 3rd

Annika Yu 1:02.84 15th

 

*Nicky Napolitano 52.54 13th

*David Ramirez 53.75 19th

Marcus Williams 56.11 31st

 

4x100 Meter Relay

Jordan Anderson

Mary Gregory

Rhema Konadu

Selin Boybeyi - 51.36 4th

 

4x100 Meter Relay - Novice

Amelia DiBiase

Briana Reveron

Natalia Pulivarti

Rita Mazamder - DNF

 

Joshua Gregory

Williams Watson

Ethan Bower

Marcus Williams - 48.55 3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

300 Meter Hurdles

*Sophie Halkett 49.52 6th

Charlotte Hoelzl 52.90 14th

*Alana Pardo 49.89 7th

**Nicole Post 47.06 3rd

*Kristen Williams 50.47 8th

 

Ethan Bower 49.79 23rd

Hussen Kurtu 45.85 15th

 

800 Meter Run

Wilma Birkas 2:32.15 19th

*Isabelle Gulgert 2:23.41 13th

**Emily Lannen 2:18.20 5th

*Caitlyn Morris 2:21.53 9th

 

Miguel Mazumder 2:06.94 20th

 

3200 Meter Run

*Marissa Banga 11:35.37 3rd

Kelly Bidwell 12:40.50 7th

Frankie Delmolino 12:31.54 6th

 

Thomas LaRow 10:56.54 25th

Liam Lawrence 11:02.18 26th

 

4x400 Meter Relay - Novice

Juana Hernandez 68.2

Rita Mazumder 67.6

Natalia Pulivarti 70.4

Nina Cralle 70.3 - 4:36.69 2nd

 

Marcus Williams 60.0

Joseph Stidman 58.7

Joshua Gregory 53.8

Ebi Fiotobei 55.7 - 3:48.37 5th

 

4x400 Meter Relay

**Jill Howard 61.0

**Emily Lannen 58.6

**Tina Habibi 64.6

**Hannah Waller 56.9 - 4:01.55 2nd

 

Nicky Napolitano 51.8

David Ramirez 52.8

Will Shapiro 55.0

Stephen Esse 54.1 - 3:34.09 9th

 

TEAM RANKINGS

GIRLS (33 teams)

South Lakes 68 points 2nd

 

BOYS (33 teams)

South Lakes 6 points 17th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS Results At Leslie Sherman Invitational April 18 at Lake Braddock Secondary School in Burke

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump

Shaheem Craft 15-04.50 31st

 

Triple Jump

Mira Cuthill 30-06.50 10th

 

Shaheem Craft 34-06.25 27th

 

Pole Vault

Jade Pequignet 6-03.00 10th (tie)

Hannah Riso 6-03.00 10th (tie)

 

*Tommy Allison 10-09.00 7th

Caleb Miller 9-03.00 12th

 

Shot Put

Kailin Converse 23-00.00 24th

Sarah DiCarlo 20-09.00 31st

Alexandra Perez 21-01.50 28th

Hannah Riso 21-00.00 30th

 

Jon Lister 35-10.50 19th

**Caleb Miller 46-10.50 2nd

Jonathan Prisciandaro 33-02.00 26th

Immanuel Semelfort 38-01.50 15th

 

Discus Throw

Kailin Converse 56-02.00 21st

Sarah DiCarlo 43-10.00 30th

Alexandra Perez 52-01.00 27th

Hannah Riso 59-06.00 19th

 

Jon Lister 99-11.00 12th

Brody Lloyd 84-09.00 22nd

**Caleb Miller 129-07.00 4th

Jonathan Prisciandaro 73-06.00 28th

 

RUNNING EVENTS

110 Meter Hurdles

Alex Grover 20.77 20th

 

100 Meter Dash

Mackensie Han 16.11 38th

Erika Hobson 15.76 36th

 

Paul Carbon 13.43 56th

Shaheem Craft 12.60 48th

Alhussein Elshowaya 13.19 54th

Daniel Ezidinma 11.75 13th

 

1600 Meter Run

Alyssa Spar 6:54.10 35th

 

Jacob Loveranes 5:34.98 45th

Matthew Umbrell 5:24.81 42nd

 

300 Meter Hurdles

Selin Boybeyi 53.26 12th

Mira Cuthill 54.28 18th

Charlotte Hoelzl 55.20

Jade Pequignet 59.41 26th

 

Alex Grover 49.84 27th

 

200 Meter Dash

Mackensie Han 33.33 41st

Erika Hobson 32.76 39th

Grace LaRow 31.49 37th

 

Paul Carbon 26.54 56th

Alhussein Elshowaya 26.98 57th

Daniel Ezidinma 24.03 18th

 

 

Back
https://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement