Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Headlines.

Headline

5 months ago by Scott Raczko

TRACK AND FIELD TEAMS HAVE EARLY SEASON SUCCESS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

April 8, 2019

 

SOUTH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL HAS STRONG START TO OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD SEASON

 

South Lakes spent the opening weeks of this season qualifying athletes for the postseason and breaking school records in track and field meets from Reston, McLean and Fairfax, VA to Arcadia CA.

 

After opening the season with a home meet March 27 against Herndon and Washington-Lee high schools, the Seahawks participated in the Carolyn Legard Relays and finished with several athletes qualifying May’s Liberty District and 6A North Region D meets and June’s 6A State Championship.

 

Junior Mira Cuthill (third) and senior Samantha Van Haaren (second) qualified for the state meet in the high jump after clearing 5-00.00 at the meet at W.T. Woodson High School in Fairfax. Junior Caleb Miller was third in the shot put with a region meet qualifying mark of 47-05.50. He also qualified for the district championship in the discus with a throw of 120-09.00 (9th).

 

The boys 4x100 meter relay team of senior Nicky Napolitano, juniors Jackson Cooley and Branden Tirona and sophomore Ebi Fiobotei finished sixth in 44.24, which qualifies the team for the region championship.

 

In the pole vault, all four SLHS competitors qualified for postseason, led by senior Asher Levy-Myers who finished seventh with a region qualifying clearance of 12-00.00. Senior Jonny Luu (11-06.00, 9th), junior Hannah Casey (7-06.00,  15th) and sophomore Amelia DiBiase (7-06.00, 11th) qualified for districts.

 

Senior Kristen Williams also qualified for districts in that meet with a 16.90 in the 100 meter hurdles (8th).

 

After an April 3, district meet against Langley and McLean at McLean High School where several athletes had personal records, South Lakes had teams at the =PR= Northern Virginia Invitational and Arcadia (CA) Invitational April 5-6.

 

Highlights from the Northern Virginia Invitational at James Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax include:

  • Luu’s state meet qualifying performance in the pole vault (12-09.00 4th)
  • Region qualifying marks by Miller in the shot put (48-01.00, 4th), Levy-Myers in the pole vault (12-00.00, 8th) and senior Isabelle Gulgert in the 1,600 meters (5:11.18, 5th)
  • District qualifying performances by Gulgert (11:34.61, 13th) and junior Emma Grossback (11:48.97, 21st) in the 3,200 meters; Williams (17.37, 9th) and senior Alana Pardo (18.05, 13th) in the 100 meter hurdles; DiBiase in the pole vault (7-06.00, 7th tie); junior Jackson Cooley in the 100 meters (11.61, 22nd) and 200 meters (23.25, 7th); Pardo (49.06, 9th), Williams (49,71, 16th) and senior Sophie Halkett (50.67, 21st) in the 300 meter hurdles.

 

Ten members of the SLHS girls track team went to California and came back with postseason marks and schools records.

 

Seniors Caitlyn Morris, Jordan Anderson and juniors Emily Lannen and Marissa Banga started the meet with a region championship qualifying time of 9:54.02 (20th) in the invitational division of the 4x800 meter relay. Then juniors Hannah Waller, Mary Gregory, sophomore Juviannadean Mullings and freshman Jillian Howard finished third in the invitational 4x200 meter relay with a school record time of 1:39.62. The previous mark of 1:43.74 was set in 1984.

 

Howard, Mullings, junior Rhema Konadu and senior Nicole Post opened the second day of competition with a region qualifying time of 49.63 in the 4x100 meter relay open division. Post also qualified for the region meet with a 45.81 in the 300 meter hurdles (open division)

 

Gregory and Waller had state meet qualifying times in individual events: Gregory was eighth in the 400 meter dash (57.42) and Waller ran a 24.57 for sixth in the 200 meters. They then teamed with Howard and Mullings for fifth place in the 4x400 meter relay for a state meet qualifying and school record time of 3:51.28. The previous mark of 3:52.48 was set in 1996.

 

Other SLHS performances at Arcadia include:

  • Konadu, Post, Anderson and Lannen in the Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800), 4:24.47, 7th
  • Lannen, Anderson, Banga, Morris in the Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600), 12:50.18 25th

 

SLHS will participate in a district meet at Langley (VA) High School April 10 as well as the Lake Braddock Hall of Fame Invitational April 12-13 at Lake Braddock Secondary School in Burke, VA

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT HEAD COACH SCOTT RACZKO AT SWRACZKO@FCPS.EDU

 

SLHS RESULTS FROM MARCH 27, 2019 DISTRICT MEET AT SOUTH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL, RESTON, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put

Kailin Converse 20-08.00

Sarah DiCarlo 21-00.00

Alexandra Perez 22-02.00

Hannah Riso 21-03.00

 

Yaw Amosah 22-09.00

Ethan Boswell 26-05.00

Timothy Brown 28-08.00

Nick Bordovsky 29-00.00

Gabriel Collins 22-01.00

Rian Fisher 25-10.00

Flavio Gonzalez 22-02.00

Matthias Hammond 23-04.00

Nicholas Koperna 26-08.00

Brody Lloyd 31-06.00

Michael Yu 21-06.00

 

Discus

Kailin Converse 55-08.00

Sarah DiCarlo 47-03.00

Alexandra Perez 47-02.00

Hannah Riso 48-11.00

 

Yaw Amosah 63-10.00

Ethan Boswell 70-06.00

Nick Bordovsky 78-08.00

Gabriel Collins 55-02.00

Rian Fisher 61-10.00

Flavio Gonzalez 58-03.00

Matthias Hammond 57-02.00

Nicholas Koperna 66-08.00

Brody Lloyd 86-00.00

Jonathan Prisciandaro 72-05.00

Jack Van Haaren 70-06.00

Michael Yu 38-11.00

 

Long Jump

Samanthan Van Haaren 15-00.00

 

Shaheem Craft 15-08.00

Sanket Doddabendigere 13-07.00

Branden Tirona 15-00.00

 

Triple Jump

 

High Jump

 

Pole Vault

Selin Boybeyi 6-03.00

Grace LaRow 6-03.00

Jade Pequignet 6-09.00

 

Gavin Anthony 7-09.00

Matt Ryan 7-03.00

Gabe Simmons 7-09.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay

Jim Quinn 2:26.9

Jacob Loveranes 2:31.4

Ajani Waters 2:39.5

Kyle Nordfelt 2:36.5 - 10:14.25

 

100 Meter Hurdles

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Alex Grover 19.85

Gabe Simmons 20.0

 

100 Meter Dash

Giuliana Abarca 14.68

Mackensie Han 15.77

Erika Hobson 15.18

K’niya Irving 14.25

Rita Mazumder 14.22

Nicole Post 12.87

Teagan Ryan 14.25

Briana Reveron 13.79

 

Paul Carbon 12.95

Shaheem Craft 12.77

Sanket Doddabendigere 14.18

Darien Duanchan 13.03

Ebi Fiobotei 11.57

Benjamin Hamlett 11.75

Alan Mendoza 12.66

Brandon Tirona 11.50

 

1,600 Meter Run

Kelly Bidwell 5:58.87

Olivia Cochis 6:07.66

Sofia Cochis 7:54.69

Frankie Delmolino 6:11.22

Ellen Ha 6:30.0

Kiara Johnson 6:43.06

Lily Kaspar 6:54.91

Beth Matthews 5:49.82

Alana Pudner 6:54.50

Brooke Snyder 6:43.42

Alyssa Spar 6:42.0

Michel Venancio 7:30.0

 

Gavin Anthony 5:03.19

Curtis Boykin 5:11.85

Eli Erazo 6:16.0

Ryan Weaver 5:06.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x100 Meter Relay

Mackensie Han

Giuliana Abarca

K’niya Irving

Briana Reveron - 58.78

 

Branden Tirona

Shaheem Craft

Benjamin Hamlet

Ebi Fiobotei - 47.25

 

Alan Mendoza

Sanket Doddabendigere

Paul Carbon

Darien Duanchan - 51.90

 

400 Meter Dash

Wilma Birkas 64.94

Sarah Burgum 70.72

Hannah Casey 68.24

Maxine Prudhomme 74.29

Natalia Pulivarti 69.29

 

Kieran Romano 62.38

Marcus Williams 56.5

 

300 Meter Hurdles

Sophie Halkett 52.90

Charlotte Hoelzl 54.39

Jade Pequignet 59.35

Nicole Post 46.60

 

Ethan Bower 48.87

Alex Grover 50.28

Gabe Simmons 53.78

William Watson 44.69

 

800 Meter Run

Nina Cralle 2:52.0

Emma Grossback 2:37.97

Tina Habibi 2:35.78

Audrey Hales 2:55.38

Juana Hernandez 2:45.87

Nicole Quinn 3:12.06

 

Greyson Deker 2:13.85

Thomas LaRow 2:23.4

Jacob Loveranes 2:31.02

Miguel Mazumder 2:17.55

Zachary Merkel 2:36.22

Nicholas Müssen 2:39.03

Kyle Nordfelt 2:36.12

Jim Quinn 2:30.0

Josh Small 2:36.8

Joseph Stidman 2:12.02

Cid Vita 2:32.56

Ajani Waters 2:35.04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200 Meter Dash

Wilma Birkas 29.31

Sarah Burgum 33.18

Mackensie Han 33.55

Erika Hobson 31.53

K’niya Irving 31.88

Maxine Prudhomme 33.66

Natalia Pulivarti 30.11

Briana Reveron 31.22

Teagan Ryan 30.78

 

Paul Carbon 26.71

Shaheem Craft 26.65

Sanket Doddabendigere 30.94

Darien Duanchan 27.52

Ebi Fiobotei 23.86

Benjamin Hamlet 25.41

Alan Mendoza 26.94

Kieran Romano 27.81

Branden Tirona 24.82

Caleb Waller 29.81

Marcus Williams 25.38

 

3,200 Meter Run

 

4x400 Meter Relay

Tina Habibi 67.0

Kelly Bidwell 69.6

Charlotte Hoelzl 71.8

Emma Grossback 67.5 - 4:36.09

 

Kiara Johnson 81.8

Beth Matthews 71.7

Frankie Delmolino 74.5

Olivia Cochis 73.0 - 5:01.25

 

Audrey Hales 74.9

Alyssa Spar 79.4

Ellen Ha 73.2

Alana Pudner 70.2 - 5:09.31

 

Lily Kaspar 83.4

Michel Venancio 83.7

Brooke Snyder 78.6

Nicole Quinn 88.3 - 5:34.22

 

Thomas LaRow 63.7

Curtis Boykin 61.5

Ryan Weaver 62.0

Gavin Anthony 60.9 - 4:08.19

 

Eli Erazo 75.2

Nicholas Müssen 69.4

Cid Vita 71.0

Josh Small 67.0 - 4:41.03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS RESULTS FROM LEGARD RELAYS MARCH 30 AT W.T. WOODSON HIGH SCHOOL, FAIRFAX, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump

Briana Reveron 12-00.50 48th

Teagan Ryan 12-05.50 45th

 

Jackson Cooley 18-08.75 23rd

Benjamin Hamlett 15-04.00 48th

 

Triple Jump

Shaheem Craft 36-08.00 30th

William Watson 37-02.50 29th

 

High Jump

***Mira Cuthill 5-00.00 3rd

***Samantha Van Haaren 5-00.00 2nd

 

Caleb Miller 5-04.00 20th

Will Shapiro 5-04.00 23rd

 

Pole Vault

*Hannah Casey 7-06.00 15th

*Amelia DiBiase 7-06.00 11th

 

**Asher Levy-Myers 12-00.00 7th

*Jonny Luu 11-06.00 9th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shot Put

*Sarah Jane Brown 27-07.00 22nd

Kailin Converse 21-11.50 48th

 

Jon Lister 36-07.00 31st

**Caleb Miller 47-05.50 3rd

 

Discus

Sarah Jane Brown 73-04.00 31st

Kailin Converse 59-00.00 44th

 

Jon Lister 98-04.00 31st

*Caleb Miller 120-09.00 9th

 

RUNNING EVENTS

100 Meter Hurdle Relay

Mira Cuthill 20.01 32nd

*Kristen Williams 16.90 8th

 

110 Meter Hurdle Relay

Ethan Bower 18.58 24th

William Watson 17.63 17th

 

Swedish Relay (100-200-300-400)

Jordan Anderson 13.80

Teagan Ryan 27.68

Amelia DiBiase 45.48

Tina Habibi 65.37 - 2:36.11 15th

 

Ebi Fiobotei 12.34

Marcus Williams 26.68

Will Shapiro 40.06

Nicky Napolitano 52.07 - 2:07.22 7th

 

 

4x800 Meter Relay

Isabelle Gulgert 2:23

Caitlyn Morris 2:23

Sophie Halkett 2:39

Tina Habibi 2:33 - 9:59.24 5th

 

Stephen Esse 2:12.82

Vincent Prudhomme 2:14.9

Liam Lawrence 2:20.2

Alex Beckner 2:14.0 - 9:01.86 25th

 

4x200 Meter Relay

Shaheem Craft 25.3

William Watson 23.9

Asher Levy-Myers 25.7

Jonny Luu 23.7 - 1:39.06 17th

 

4x100 Meter Relay

Jordan Anderson 13.57

Teagan Ryan 14.0

Amelia DiBiase 13.83

Kristen Williams 12.65 - 54.14 16th

 

**Nicky Napolitano 11.09

**Jackson Cooley 11.00

**Branden Tirona 11.55

**Ebi Fiobotei 10.54 - 44.24 6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9th-10th 1600 Meter Run

Nina Cralle 6:26.47 34th

Juana Hernandez 6:18.12 29th

 

Greyson Deker 5:03.52 21st

Joseph Stidman 4:58.40 15th

 

Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)

Tina Habibi 30.41

Briana Reveron 27.71

Hannah Casey 69.27

Annika Yu 2:33.78 - 4:41.73 15th

 

Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600)

Caitlyn Morris 3:58.0

Wilma Birkas 63.5

Sophie Halkett 2:45.1

Isabelle Gulgert 5:20.0 - 13:09.08 3rd

 

Liam Lawrence 3:52.3

Vincent Prudhomme 55.9

Stephen Esse  2:18.2

Alex Beckner 5:19.0 - 12:25.92 22nd

 

9th-10th Grade

4x400 Meter Relay

Wilma Birkas 64.2

Annika Yu 65.3

Juana Hernandez 68.5

Briana Reveron 73.3 - 4:31.81 5th

 

Marcus Williams 58.4

Ethan Bowers 55.5

Greyson Deker 58.2

Joseph Stidman 59.1 - 3:52.62 5th

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS RESULTS FROM APRIL 3 DISTRICT MEET AT MCLEAN HIGH SCHOOL, MCLEAN, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put

Kailin Converse 22-00.50

Alenoush Davis 23-03.00

Sarah DiCarlo 22-06.25

Beth Matthews 25-02.00

Alexandra Perez 21-01.00

Hannah Riso 21-07.50

 

Yaw Amosah 29-04.50

Ethan Boswell 27-08.50

Timothy Brown 28-04.50

Nick Bordovsky 28-06.50

Rian Fisher 26-03.00

Flavio Gonzalez 23-05.50

Matthias Hammond 28-00.50

Nicholas Koperna 26-09.00

Jonathan Prisciandaro 32-11.00

Immanuel Semelfort 37-04.00

Discus

Kailin Converse 44-05.00

Alenoush Davis 56-05.00

Beth Matthews 67-00.00

Alexandra Perez 44-11.00

Hannah Riso 55-06.00

 

Yaw Amosah 63-11.00

Ethan Boswell 65-03.00

Timothy Brown 77-03.00

Nick Bordovsky 77-04.00

Rian Fisher 64-10.00

Flavio Gonzalez 54-11.00

Matthias Hammond 70-00.00

Nicholas Koperna 74-10.00

Jonathan Prisciandaro 67-10.00

Immanuel Semelfort 82-10.00

 

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

Shaheem Craft 14-05.00

Sanket Doddabendigere 13-01.00

Benjamin Hamlett  16-04.00

 

Triple Jump

Shaheem Craft 32-00.00

Benjamin Hamlett 35-09.50

 

High Jump

 

Pole Vault

(April 2 at SLHS)

Selin Boybeyi 7-03.00

Grace LaRow 5-09.00

Hannah Riso 5-09.00

Olivia Vedder 5-09.00

 

Gavin Anthony 7-09.00

Matthew Ryan 7-03.00

Gabe Simmons 7-09.00

 

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay

Ellen Ha 2:59

Alana Pudner 3:23

Kiara Johnson 3:13

Alyssa Spar 3:00 - 12:39.14

 

100 Meter Hurdles

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Alex Grover 20.04

Gabe Simmons 20.65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 Meter Dash

Giuliana Abarca 14.37

Mackensie Han 15.65

Erika Hobson 14.93

K’Niya Irving 14.36

Sneha Kaji 15.37

Grace LaRow 14.54

Rita Mazumder 13.59

Natalia Pulivarti  14.72

Olivia Vedder 15.56

 

Colin Anderson 13.67

Paul Carbon 12.93

Logan Conners 14.03

Shaheem Craft 12.25

Sanket Doddabendigere 13.80

Darien Duanchan 12.66

Benjamin Hamlett 11.61

Alan Mendoza 12.15

 

1,600 Meter Run

Nicole Quinn 7:13.0

Michel Venancio 7:30.44

 

Thomas LaRow 5:11.84

Jacob Loveranes 5:30.84

Nick Müssen 5:43.13

Kyle Nordfelt 5:39.0

Jim Quinn 5:31.61

Josh Small 5:44.76

Cid Vita 5:37.83

Ajani Waters 5:41.16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x100 Meter Relay

Giuliana Abarca

Mackensie Han

K’Niya Irving

Rita Mazumder - 59.52

 

Erika Hobson

Grace LaRow

Olivia Vedder

Sneha Kaji - 1:01.68 (DQ)

 

Shaheem Craft

Benjamin Hamlett

Paul Carbon

Alan Mendoza - 50.01

 

Logan Conners

Colin Anderson

Sanket Doddabendigere

Darien Duanchan - 55.09 (DQ)

 

400 Meter Dash

Sarah Burgum 1:09.18

Jade Pequignet 1:12.95

Maxine Prudhomme 1:11.0

 

Quinton Harper 1:15.18

Kieran Romano 1;02.52

Caleb Waller 1:01.97

Lucas Winstanley 1:00.29

 

300 Meter Hurdles

Charlotte Hoelzl 52.68

 

Alex Grover 49.74

Gabe Simmons 50.52

 

 

800 Meter Run

Sofia Cochis 3:29.29

Ellen Ha 2:57.46

Kiara Johnson 3:10.67

Lily Kaspar 3:07.48

Alana Pudner 3:10.34

Brooke Snyder 2:53.27

Alyssa Spar 3:02.64

Michel Venancio 3:12.25

 

El Erazo 2:41.95

Thomas LaRow 2:31.27

Miguel Mazumder 2:16.57

 

200 Meter Dash

Giuliana Abarca 30.67

Mackensie Han 32.62

Erika Hobson 31.31

K’Niya Irving 30.81

Sneha Kaji 33.05

Grace LaRow 32.11

Rita Mazumder 26.20

Maxine Prudhomme 32.65

Natalia Pulivarti 28.28

 

Colin Anderson 29.35

Paul Carbon 26.46

Logan Conners 29.79

Shaheem Craft 26.34

Sanket Doddabendigere 29.01

Darien Duanchan 27.71

Benjamin Hamlett 24.27

Quinton Harper 32.34

Alan Mendoza 25.77

Kieran Romano 28.64

Caleb Waller 29.00

Lucas Winstanley 27.26

 

3,200 Meter Run

Olivia Cochis 13:20.37

Nina Cralle 14:26.66

Frankie Delmolino 13:02.24

 

4x400 Meter Relay

Maxine Prudhomme 71.4

Sarah Burgum 71.0

Natalia Pulivarti 71.5

Charlotte Hoelzl 72.7 - 4:49.06

 

Ellen Ha 69.6

Alyssa Spar 78.0

Kiara Johnson 83.4

Lily Kaspar 81.7 - 5:15.18

 

Quinton Harper 75.7

Kieran Romano 65.1

Caleb Waller 66.6

Lucas Winstanley 64.2 - 4:32.66

 

Nick Mussen 66.9

Cid Vita 71.7

Josh Small 67.0

Eli Erazo 72.0 - 4:39.31

 

Jim Quinn 61.3

Jacob Loveranes 64.7

Kyle Nordfelt 68.9

Ajani Waters 64.4 - 4:20.60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS AT =PR= NORTHERN VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL APRIL 5-6 AT JAMES ROBINSON SECONDARY SCHOOL, FAIRFAX, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FRIDAY, APRIL 5

FIELD EVENTS

Girls Shot Put

Sarah Jane Brown 27-01.00 26th

Kailin Converse 20-10.00 54th

Alexandra Perez 22-07.00 45th

 

Boys Discus Throw

Jon Lister 96-09.00 28th

Brody Lloyd 82-02.00 49th

Caleb Miller 112-03.00 8th

 

RUNNING EVENTS

Distance Medley Relay

1200-400-800-1600

Joseph Stidman 3:36

Curtis Boykin 59.5

Gavin Anthony 2:15.9

Greyson Deker 5:01 - 11:53.77 15th

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Mira Cuthill 22.53 63rd

*Alana Pardo 18.05 13th

*Kristen Williams 17.37 9th

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Ethan Bower 18.12 23rd

Hussen Kurtu 18.94 34th

William Watson 17.03 10th

 

 

400 Meter Dash

Wilma Birkas 1:03.51 26th

Tina Habibi 1:05.46 41st

Annika Yu 1:03.20 21st

 

Will Shapiro 56.29 61st

Marcus Williams 57.83 81st

 

3,200 Meter Run

Kelly Bidwell 12:32.70 42nd

*Emma Grossback 11:48.97 21st

*Isabelle Gulgert 11:34.61 13th

 

Stephen Esse  10:47.70 62nd

Liam Lawrence 10:41.27 52nd

 

SATURDAY APRIL 6

FIELD EVENTS

Boys Shot Put

Jon Lister 39-02.00 20th

Brody Lloyd 34-00.00 43rd

**Caleb Miller 48-01.00 3rd

 

Girls Discus Throw

Sarah Jane Brown 61-02.00 43rd

Kailin Converse 50-06.00 58th

Hannah Riso 54-05.00 52nd

 

Pole Vault

Hannah Casey 7-00.00 10th (tie)

*Amelia DiBiase 7-06.00 7th (tie)

 

Tommy Allison 9-06.00 18th

**Asher Levy-Myers 12-00.00 8th

***Jonny Luu 12-09.00 4th

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay

Beth Matthews 2:38

Juana Hernandez 2:41

Annika Yu 2:32

Tina Habibi 2:37 - 10:28.95 7th

 

Joseph Stidman 2:13

Gavin Anthony 2:14

Greyson Deker 2:16

Vincent Prudhomme 2:07 - 8:51.58 10th

 

100 Meter Dash

Amelia DiBiase 13.98 39th

Briana Reveron 14.51 61st

 

*Jackson Cooley 11.61 22nd

Ebi Fiobotei 12.07 55th

Branden Tirona 12.38 77th

 

1600 Meter Run

Kelly Bidwell 5:53.52 40th

**Isabelle Gulgert 5:11.18 5th

 

Alex Beckner 4:52.08 52nd

Stephen Esse 4:56.96 68th

300 Meter Hurdles

*Sophie Halkett 50.67 21st

*Alana Pardo 49.06 9th

*Kristen Williams 49.71 16th

 

Ethan Bower 44.48 28th

Hussen Kurtu 45.15 33rd

William Watson 43.95 23rd

 

800 Meter Dash

Emma Grossback 2:36.24 50th

Juana Hernandez 2:48.61 74th

Beth Matthews 2:37.97 53rd

 

Greyson Deker 2:12.71 68th

Vincent Prudhomme 2:12.20 63rd

Joseph Stidman 2:12.56 66th

 

200 Meter Dash

Wilma Birkas 28.28 32nd

Amelia DiBiase 28.68 41st

Briana Reveron 30.04 67th

 

*Jackson Cooley 23.25 7th

Ebi Fiobotei 23.69 22nd

Branden Tirona 25.36 83rd

 

9th Grade

1600 Meter Run

Audrey Hales 6:30.86 29th

Brooke Snyder 6:53.26 31st

 

Gavin Anthony 4:55.15 15th

Curtis Boykin 5:00.61 21st

Ryan Weaver 5:46.09 63rd

 

4x400 Meter Relay

Sophie Halkett 65.4

Wilma Birkas 63.6

Annika Yu 65.8

Tina Habibi 65.8 - 4:21.01 - 11th

 

Will Shapiro 55.9

Marcus Williams 56.4

Vincent Prudhomme 57.2

Alex Beckner   - 3:49.53 23rd

 

SLHS RESULTS AT ARCADIA INVITATIONAL APRIL 5-6, ARCADIA HIGH SCHOOL, ARCADIA, CA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

$School record

FRIDAY, APRIL 5

4x800 Meter Relay - Invitational

**Caitlyn Morris 2:24.1

**Emily Lannen 2:24.5

**Marissa Banga 2:33.5

**Jordan Anderson 2:31.5 - 9:54.02 20th

 

4x200 Meter Relay  - Invitational

$Jillian Howard 25.7

$Juviannadean Mullings 25.8

$Mary Gregory 24.4

$Hannah Waller 23.4 - 1:39.42 3rd

 

Sprint Medley Relay

(200-200-400-800) - Seeded

Rhema Konadu 26.3

Nicole Post 26.3

Jordan Anderson 63.5

Emily Lannen 2:28.2 - 4:24.47 7th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY APRIL 6

4x100 Meter Relay - Open

**Jillian Howard 12.7

**Nicole Post 13.1

**Rhema Konadu 12.3

**Juviannadean Mullings 11.6 - 49.63 32nd

 

300 Meter Hurdles - Open

**Nicole Post 45.81 18th

 

400 Meter Dash - Invitational

***Mary Gregory 57.42 8th

 

Distance Medley Relay

(1200-400-800-1600) - Invitational

Emily Lannen 3:48.7

Jordan Anderson 64.6

Marissa Banga 2:34.9

Caitlyn Morris 5:22. 1 - 12:50.18 25th

 

200 Meter Dash - Invitational

***Hannah Waller 24.57

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

April 8, 2019

 

SOUTH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL HAS STRONG START TO OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD SEASON

 

South Lakes spent the opening weeks of this season qualifying athletes for the postseason and breaking school records in track and field meets from Reston, McLean and Fairfax, VA to Arcadia CA.

 

After opening the season with a home meet March 27 against Herndon and Washington-Lee high schools, the Seahawks participated in the Carolyn Legard Relays and finished with several athletes qualifying May’s Liberty District and 6A North Region D meets and June’s 6A State Championship.

 

Junior Mira Cuthill (third) and senior Samantha Van Haaren (second) qualified for the state meet in the high jump after clearing 5-00.00 at the meet at W.T. Woodson High School in Fairfax. Junior Caleb Miller was third in the shot put with a region meet qualifying mark of 47-05.50. He also qualified for the district championship in the discus with a throw of 120-09.00 (9th).

 

The boys 4x100 meter relay team of senior Nicky Napolitano, juniors Jackson Cooley and Branden Tirona and sophomore Ebi Fiobotei finished sixth in 44.24, which qualifies the team for the region championship.

 

In the pole vault, all four SLHS competitors qualified for postseason, led by senior Asher Levy-Myers who finished seventh with a region qualifying clearance of 12-00.00. Senior Jonny Luu (11-06.00, 9th), junior Hannah Casey (7-06.00,  15th) and sophomore Amelia DiBiase (7-06.00, 11th) qualified for districts.

 

Senior Kristen Williams also qualified for districts in that meet with a 16.90 in the 100 meter hurdles (8th).

 

After an April 3, district meet against Langley and McLean at McLean High School where several athletes had personal records, South Lakes had teams at the =PR= Northern Virginia Invitational and Arcadia (CA) Invitational April 5-6.

 

Highlights from the Northern Virginia Invitational at James Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax include:

  • Luu’s state meet qualifying performance in the pole vault (12-09.00 4th)
  • Region qualifying marks by Miller in the shot put (48-01.00, 4th), Levy-Myers in the pole vault (12-00.00, 8th) and senior Isabelle Gulgert in the 1,600 meters (5:11.18, 5th)
  • District qualifying performances by Gulgert (11:34.61, 13th) and junior Emma Grossback (11:48.97, 21st) in the 3,200 meters; Williams (17.37, 9th) and senior Alana Pardo (18.05, 13th) in the 100 meter hurdles; DiBiase in the pole vault (7-06.00, 7th tie); junior Jackson Cooley in the 100 meters (11.61, 22nd) and 200 meters (23.25, 7th); Pardo (49.06, 9th), Williams (49,71, 16th) and senior Sophie Halkett (50.67, 21st) in the 300 meter hurdles.

 

Ten members of the SLHS girls track team went to California and came back with postseason marks and schools records.

 

Seniors Caitlyn Morris, Jordan Anderson and juniors Emily Lannen and Marissa Banga started the meet with a region championship qualifying time of 9:54.02 (20th) in the invitational division of the 4x800 meter relay. Then juniors Hannah Waller, Mary Gregory, sophomore Juviannadean Mullings and freshman Jillian Howard finished third in the invitational 4x200 meter relay with a school record time of 1:39.62. The previous mark of 1:43.74 was set in 1984.

 

Howard, Mullings, junior Rhema Konadu and senior Nicole Post opened the second day of competition with a region qualifying time of 49.63 in the 4x100 meter relay open division. Post also qualified for the region meet with a 45.81 in the 300 meter hurdles (open division)

 

Gregory and Waller had state meet qualifying times in individual events: Gregory was eighth in the 400 meter dash (57.42) and Waller ran a 24.57 for sixth in the 200 meters. They then teamed with Howard and Mullings for fifth place in the 4x400 meter relay for a state meet qualifying and school record time of 3:51.28. The previous mark of 3:52.48 was set in 1996.

 

Other SLHS performances at Arcadia include:

  • Konadu, Post, Anderson and Lannen in the Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800), 4:24.47, 7th
  • Lannen, Anderson, Banga, Morris in the Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600), 12:50.18 25th

 

SLHS will participate in a district meet at Langley (VA) High School April 10 as well as the Lake Braddock Hall of Fame Invitational April 12-13 at Lake Braddock Secondary School in Burke, VA

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT HEAD COACH SCOTT RACZKO AT SWRACZKO@FCPS.EDU

 

SLHS RESULTS FROM MARCH 27, 2019 DISTRICT MEET AT SOUTH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL, RESTON, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put

Kailin Converse 20-08.00

Sarah DiCarlo 21-00.00

Alexandra Perez 22-02.00

Hannah Riso 21-03.00

 

Yaw Amosah 22-09.00

Ethan Boswell 26-05.00

Timothy Brown 28-08.00

Nick Bordovsky 29-00.00

Gabriel Collins 22-01.00

Rian Fisher 25-10.00

Flavio Gonzalez 22-02.00

Matthias Hammond 23-04.00

Nicholas Koperna 26-08.00

Brody Lloyd 31-06.00

Michael Yu 21-06.00

 

Discus

Kailin Converse 55-08.00

Sarah DiCarlo 47-03.00

Alexandra Perez 47-02.00

Hannah Riso 48-11.00

 

Yaw Amosah 63-10.00

Ethan Boswell 70-06.00

Nick Bordovsky 78-08.00

Gabriel Collins 55-02.00

Rian Fisher 61-10.00

Flavio Gonzalez 58-03.00

Matthias Hammond 57-02.00

Nicholas Koperna 66-08.00

Brody Lloyd 86-00.00

Jonathan Prisciandaro 72-05.00

Jack Van Haaren 70-06.00

Michael Yu 38-11.00

 

Long Jump

Samanthan Van Haaren 15-00.00

 

Shaheem Craft 15-08.00

Sanket Doddabendigere 13-07.00

Branden Tirona 15-00.00

 

Triple Jump

 

High Jump

 

Pole Vault

Selin Boybeyi 6-03.00

Grace LaRow 6-03.00

Jade Pequignet 6-09.00

 

Gavin Anthony 7-09.00

Matt Ryan 7-03.00

Gabe Simmons 7-09.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay

Jim Quinn 2:26.9

Jacob Loveranes 2:31.4

Ajani Waters 2:39.5

Kyle Nordfelt 2:36.5 - 10:14.25

 

100 Meter Hurdles

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Alex Grover 19.85

Gabe Simmons 20.0

 

100 Meter Dash

Giuliana Abarca 14.68

Mackensie Han 15.77

Erika Hobson 15.18

K’niya Irving 14.25

Rita Mazumder 14.22

Nicole Post 12.87

Teagan Ryan 14.25

Briana Reveron 13.79

 

Paul Carbon 12.95

Shaheem Craft 12.77

Sanket Doddabendigere 14.18

Darien Duanchan 13.03

Ebi Fiobotei 11.57

Benjamin Hamlett 11.75

Alan Mendoza 12.66

Brandon Tirona 11.50

 

1,600 Meter Run

Kelly Bidwell 5:58.87

Olivia Cochis 6:07.66

Sofia Cochis 7:54.69

Frankie Delmolino 6:11.22

Ellen Ha 6:30.0

Kiara Johnson 6:43.06

Lily Kaspar 6:54.91

Beth Matthews 5:49.82

Alana Pudner 6:54.50

Brooke Snyder 6:43.42

Alyssa Spar 6:42.0

Michel Venancio 7:30.0

 

Gavin Anthony 5:03.19

Curtis Boykin 5:11.85

Eli Erazo 6:16.0

Ryan Weaver 5:06.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x100 Meter Relay

Mackensie Han

Giuliana Abarca

K’niya Irving

Briana Reveron - 58.78

 

Branden Tirona

Shaheem Craft

Benjamin Hamlet

Ebi Fiobotei - 47.25

 

Alan Mendoza

Sanket Doddabendigere

Paul Carbon

Darien Duanchan - 51.90

 

400 Meter Dash

Wilma Birkas 64.94

Sarah Burgum 70.72

Hannah Casey 68.24

Maxine Prudhomme 74.29

Natalia Pulivarti 69.29

 

Kieran Romano 62.38

Marcus Williams 56.5

 

300 Meter Hurdles

Sophie Halkett 52.90

Charlotte Hoelzl 54.39

Jade Pequignet 59.35

Nicole Post 46.60

 

Ethan Bower 48.87

Alex Grover 50.28

Gabe Simmons 53.78

William Watson 44.69

 

800 Meter Run

Nina Cralle 2:52.0

Emma Grossback 2:37.97

Tina Habibi 2:35.78

Audrey Hales 2:55.38

Juana Hernandez 2:45.87

Nicole Quinn 3:12.06

 

Greyson Deker 2:13.85

Thomas LaRow 2:23.4

Jacob Loveranes 2:31.02

Miguel Mazumder 2:17.55

Zachary Merkel 2:36.22

Nicholas Müssen 2:39.03

Kyle Nordfelt 2:36.12

Jim Quinn 2:30.0

Josh Small 2:36.8

Joseph Stidman 2:12.02

Cid Vita 2:32.56

Ajani Waters 2:35.04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200 Meter Dash

Wilma Birkas 29.31

Sarah Burgum 33.18

Mackensie Han 33.55

Erika Hobson 31.53

K’niya Irving 31.88

Maxine Prudhomme 33.66

Natalia Pulivarti 30.11

Briana Reveron 31.22

Teagan Ryan 30.78

 

Paul Carbon 26.71

Shaheem Craft 26.65

Sanket Doddabendigere 30.94

Darien Duanchan 27.52

Ebi Fiobotei 23.86

Benjamin Hamlet 25.41

Alan Mendoza 26.94

Kieran Romano 27.81

Branden Tirona 24.82

Caleb Waller 29.81

Marcus Williams 25.38

 

3,200 Meter Run

 

4x400 Meter Relay

Tina Habibi 67.0

Kelly Bidwell 69.6

Charlotte Hoelzl 71.8

Emma Grossback 67.5 - 4:36.09

 

Kiara Johnson 81.8

Beth Matthews 71.7

Frankie Delmolino 74.5

Olivia Cochis 73.0 - 5:01.25

 

Audrey Hales 74.9

Alyssa Spar 79.4

Ellen Ha 73.2

Alana Pudner 70.2 - 5:09.31

 

Lily Kaspar 83.4

Michel Venancio 83.7

Brooke Snyder 78.6

Nicole Quinn 88.3 - 5:34.22

 

Thomas LaRow 63.7

Curtis Boykin 61.5

Ryan Weaver 62.0

Gavin Anthony 60.9 - 4:08.19

 

Eli Erazo 75.2

Nicholas Müssen 69.4

Cid Vita 71.0

Josh Small 67.0 - 4:41.03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS RESULTS FROM LEGARD RELAYS MARCH 30 AT W.T. WOODSON HIGH SCHOOL, FAIRFAX, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump

Briana Reveron 12-00.50 48th

Teagan Ryan 12-05.50 45th

 

Jackson Cooley 18-08.75 23rd

Benjamin Hamlett 15-04.00 48th

 

Triple Jump

Shaheem Craft 36-08.00 30th

William Watson 37-02.50 29th

 

High Jump

***Mira Cuthill 5-00.00 3rd

***Samantha Van Haaren 5-00.00 2nd

 

Caleb Miller 5-04.00 20th

Will Shapiro 5-04.00 23rd

 

Pole Vault

*Hannah Casey 7-06.00 15th

*Amelia DiBiase 7-06.00 11th

 

**Asher Levy-Myers 12-00.00 7th

*Jonny Luu 11-06.00 9th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shot Put

*Sarah Jane Brown 27-07.00 22nd

Kailin Converse 21-11.50 48th

 

Jon Lister 36-07.00 31st

**Caleb Miller 47-05.50 3rd

 

Discus

Sarah Jane Brown 73-04.00 31st

Kailin Converse 59-00.00 44th

 

Jon Lister 98-04.00 31st

*Caleb Miller 120-09.00 9th

 

RUNNING EVENTS

100 Meter Hurdle Relay

Mira Cuthill 20.01 32nd

*Kristen Williams 16.90 8th

 

110 Meter Hurdle Relay

Ethan Bower 18.58 24th

William Watson 17.63 17th

 

Swedish Relay (100-200-300-400)

Jordan Anderson 13.80

Teagan Ryan 27.68

Amelia DiBiase 45.48

Tina Habibi 65.37 - 2:36.11 15th

 

Ebi Fiobotei 12.34

Marcus Williams 26.68

Will Shapiro 40.06

Nicky Napolitano 52.07 - 2:07.22 7th

 

 

4x800 Meter Relay

Isabelle Gulgert 2:23

Caitlyn Morris 2:23

Sophie Halkett 2:39

Tina Habibi 2:33 - 9:59.24 5th

 

Stephen Esse 2:12.82

Vincent Prudhomme 2:14.9

Liam Lawrence 2:20.2

Alex Beckner 2:14.0 - 9:01.86 25th

 

4x200 Meter Relay

Shaheem Craft 25.3

William Watson 23.9

Asher Levy-Myers 25.7

Jonny Luu 23.7 - 1:39.06 17th

 

4x100 Meter Relay

Jordan Anderson 13.57

Teagan Ryan 14.0

Amelia DiBiase 13.83

Kristen Williams 12.65 - 54.14 16th

 

**Nicky Napolitano 11.09

**Jackson Cooley 11.00

**Branden Tirona 11.55

**Ebi Fiobotei 10.54 - 44.24 6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9th-10th 1600 Meter Run

Nina Cralle 6:26.47 34th

Juana Hernandez 6:18.12 29th

 

Greyson Deker 5:03.52 21st

Joseph Stidman 4:58.40 15th

 

Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)

Tina Habibi 30.41

Briana Reveron 27.71

Hannah Casey 69.27

Annika Yu 2:33.78 - 4:41.73 15th

 

Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600)

Caitlyn Morris 3:58.0

Wilma Birkas 63.5

Sophie Halkett 2:45.1

Isabelle Gulgert 5:20.0 - 13:09.08 3rd

 

Liam Lawrence 3:52.3

Vincent Prudhomme 55.9

Stephen Esse  2:18.2

Alex Beckner 5:19.0 - 12:25.92 22nd

 

9th-10th Grade

4x400 Meter Relay

Wilma Birkas 64.2

Annika Yu 65.3

Juana Hernandez 68.5

Briana Reveron 73.3 - 4:31.81 5th

 

Marcus Williams 58.4

Ethan Bowers 55.5

Greyson Deker 58.2

Joseph Stidman 59.1 - 3:52.62 5th

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS RESULTS FROM APRIL 3 DISTRICT MEET AT MCLEAN HIGH SCHOOL, MCLEAN, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put

Kailin Converse 22-00.50

Alenoush Davis 23-03.00

Sarah DiCarlo 22-06.25

Beth Matthews 25-02.00

Alexandra Perez 21-01.00

Hannah Riso 21-07.50

 

Yaw Amosah 29-04.50

Ethan Boswell 27-08.50

Timothy Brown 28-04.50

Nick Bordovsky 28-06.50

Rian Fisher 26-03.00

Flavio Gonzalez 23-05.50

Matthias Hammond 28-00.50

Nicholas Koperna 26-09.00

Jonathan Prisciandaro 32-11.00

Immanuel Semelfort 37-04.00

Discus

Kailin Converse 44-05.00

Alenoush Davis 56-05.00

Beth Matthews 67-00.00

Alexandra Perez 44-11.00

Hannah Riso 55-06.00

 

Yaw Amosah 63-11.00

Ethan Boswell 65-03.00

Timothy Brown 77-03.00

Nick Bordovsky 77-04.00

Rian Fisher 64-10.00

Flavio Gonzalez 54-11.00

Matthias Hammond 70-00.00

Nicholas Koperna 74-10.00

Jonathan Prisciandaro 67-10.00

Immanuel Semelfort 82-10.00

 

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

Shaheem Craft 14-05.00

Sanket Doddabendigere 13-01.00

Benjamin Hamlett  16-04.00

 

Triple Jump

Shaheem Craft 32-00.00

Benjamin Hamlett 35-09.50

 

High Jump

 

Pole Vault

(April 2 at SLHS)

Selin Boybeyi 7-03.00

Grace LaRow 5-09.00

Hannah Riso 5-09.00

Olivia Vedder 5-09.00

 

Gavin Anthony 7-09.00

Matthew Ryan 7-03.00

Gabe Simmons 7-09.00

 

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay

Ellen Ha 2:59

Alana Pudner 3:23

Kiara Johnson 3:13

Alyssa Spar 3:00 - 12:39.14

 

100 Meter Hurdles

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Alex Grover 20.04

Gabe Simmons 20.65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 Meter Dash

Giuliana Abarca 14.37

Mackensie Han 15.65

Erika Hobson 14.93

K’Niya Irving 14.36

Sneha Kaji 15.37

Grace LaRow 14.54

Rita Mazumder 13.59

Natalia Pulivarti  14.72

Olivia Vedder 15.56

 

Colin Anderson 13.67

Paul Carbon 12.93

Logan Conners 14.03

Shaheem Craft 12.25

Sanket Doddabendigere 13.80

Darien Duanchan 12.66

Benjamin Hamlett 11.61

Alan Mendoza 12.15

 

1,600 Meter Run

Nicole Quinn 7:13.0

Michel Venancio 7:30.44

 

Thomas LaRow 5:11.84

Jacob Loveranes 5:30.84

Nick Müssen 5:43.13

Kyle Nordfelt 5:39.0

Jim Quinn 5:31.61

Josh Small 5:44.76

Cid Vita 5:37.83

Ajani Waters 5:41.16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x100 Meter Relay

Giuliana Abarca

Mackensie Han

K’Niya Irving

Rita Mazumder - 59.52

 

Erika Hobson

Grace LaRow

Olivia Vedder

Sneha Kaji - 1:01.68 (DQ)

 

Shaheem Craft

Benjamin Hamlett

Paul Carbon

Alan Mendoza - 50.01

 

Logan Conners

Colin Anderson

Sanket Doddabendigere

Darien Duanchan - 55.09 (DQ)

 

400 Meter Dash

Sarah Burgum 1:09.18

Jade Pequignet 1:12.95

Maxine Prudhomme 1:11.0

 

Quinton Harper 1:15.18

Kieran Romano 1;02.52

Caleb Waller 1:01.97

Lucas Winstanley 1:00.29

 

300 Meter Hurdles

Charlotte Hoelzl 52.68

 

Alex Grover 49.74

Gabe Simmons 50.52

 

 

800 Meter Run

Sofia Cochis 3:29.29

Ellen Ha 2:57.46

Kiara Johnson 3:10.67

Lily Kaspar 3:07.48

Alana Pudner 3:10.34

Brooke Snyder 2:53.27

Alyssa Spar 3:02.64

Michel Venancio 3:12.25

 

El Erazo 2:41.95

Thomas LaRow 2:31.27

Miguel Mazumder 2:16.57

 

200 Meter Dash

Giuliana Abarca 30.67

Mackensie Han 32.62

Erika Hobson 31.31

K’Niya Irving 30.81

Sneha Kaji 33.05

Grace LaRow 32.11

Rita Mazumder 26.20

Maxine Prudhomme 32.65

Natalia Pulivarti 28.28

 

Colin Anderson 29.35

Paul Carbon 26.46

Logan Conners 29.79

Shaheem Craft 26.34

Sanket Doddabendigere 29.01

Darien Duanchan 27.71

Benjamin Hamlett 24.27

Quinton Harper 32.34

Alan Mendoza 25.77

Kieran Romano 28.64

Caleb Waller 29.00

Lucas Winstanley 27.26

 

3,200 Meter Run

Olivia Cochis 13:20.37

Nina Cralle 14:26.66

Frankie Delmolino 13:02.24

 

4x400 Meter Relay

Maxine Prudhomme 71.4

Sarah Burgum 71.0

Natalia Pulivarti 71.5

Charlotte Hoelzl 72.7 - 4:49.06

 

Ellen Ha 69.6

Alyssa Spar 78.0

Kiara Johnson 83.4

Lily Kaspar 81.7 - 5:15.18

 

Quinton Harper 75.7

Kieran Romano 65.1

Caleb Waller 66.6

Lucas Winstanley 64.2 - 4:32.66

 

Nick Mussen 66.9

Cid Vita 71.7

Josh Small 67.0

Eli Erazo 72.0 - 4:39.31

 

Jim Quinn 61.3

Jacob Loveranes 64.7

Kyle Nordfelt 68.9

Ajani Waters 64.4 - 4:20.60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS AT =PR= NORTHERN VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL APRIL 5-6 AT JAMES ROBINSON SECONDARY SCHOOL, FAIRFAX, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FRIDAY, APRIL 5

FIELD EVENTS

Girls Shot Put

Sarah Jane Brown 27-01.00 26th

Kailin Converse 20-10.00 54th

Alexandra Perez 22-07.00 45th

 

Boys Discus Throw

Jon Lister 96-09.00 28th

Brody Lloyd 82-02.00 49th

Caleb Miller 112-03.00 8th

 

RUNNING EVENTS

Distance Medley Relay

1200-400-800-1600

Joseph Stidman 3:36

Curtis Boykin 59.5

Gavin Anthony 2:15.9

Greyson Deker 5:01 - 11:53.77 15th

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Mira Cuthill 22.53 63rd

*Alana Pardo 18.05 13th

*Kristen Williams 17.37 9th

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Ethan Bower 18.12 23rd

Hussen Kurtu 18.94 34th

William Watson 17.03 10th

 

 

400 Meter Dash

Wilma Birkas 1:03.51 26th

Tina Habibi 1:05.46 41st

Annika Yu 1:03.20 21st

 

Will Shapiro 56.29 61st

Marcus Williams 57.83 81st

 

3,200 Meter Run

Kelly Bidwell 12:32.70 42nd

*Emma Grossback 11:48.97 21st

*Isabelle Gulgert 11:34.61 13th

 

Stephen Esse  10:47.70 62nd

Liam Lawrence 10:41.27 52nd

 

SATURDAY APRIL 6

FIELD EVENTS

Boys Shot Put

Jon Lister 39-02.00 20th

Brody Lloyd 34-00.00 43rd

**Caleb Miller 48-01.00 3rd

 

Girls Discus Throw

Sarah Jane Brown 61-02.00 43rd

Kailin Converse 50-06.00 58th

Hannah Riso 54-05.00 52nd

 

Pole Vault

Hannah Casey 7-00.00 10th (tie)

*Amelia DiBiase 7-06.00 7th (tie)

 

Tommy Allison 9-06.00 18th

**Asher Levy-Myers 12-00.00 8th

***Jonny Luu 12-09.00 4th

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay

Beth Matthews 2:38

Juana Hernandez 2:41

Annika Yu 2:32

Tina Habibi 2:37 - 10:28.95 7th

 

Joseph Stidman 2:13

Gavin Anthony 2:14

Greyson Deker 2:16

Vincent Prudhomme 2:07 - 8:51.58 10th

 

100 Meter Dash

Amelia DiBiase 13.98 39th

Briana Reveron 14.51 61st

 

*Jackson Cooley 11.61 22nd

Ebi Fiobotei 12.07 55th

Branden Tirona 12.38 77th

 

1600 Meter Run

Kelly Bidwell 5:53.52 40th

**Isabelle Gulgert 5:11.18 5th

 

Alex Beckner 4:52.08 52nd

Stephen Esse 4:56.96 68th

300 Meter Hurdles

*Sophie Halkett 50.67 21st

*Alana Pardo 49.06 9th

*Kristen Williams 49.71 16th

 

Ethan Bower 44.48 28th

Hussen Kurtu 45.15 33rd

William Watson 43.95 23rd

 

800 Meter Dash

Emma Grossback 2:36.24 50th

Juana Hernandez 2:48.61 74th

Beth Matthews 2:37.97 53rd

 

Greyson Deker 2:12.71 68th

Vincent Prudhomme 2:12.20 63rd

Joseph Stidman 2:12.56 66th

 

200 Meter Dash

Wilma Birkas 28.28 32nd

Amelia DiBiase 28.68 41st

Briana Reveron 30.04 67th

 

*Jackson Cooley 23.25 7th

Ebi Fiobotei 23.69 22nd

Branden Tirona 25.36 83rd

 

9th Grade

1600 Meter Run

Audrey Hales 6:30.86 29th

Brooke Snyder 6:53.26 31st

 

Gavin Anthony 4:55.15 15th

Curtis Boykin 5:00.61 21st

Ryan Weaver 5:46.09 63rd

 

4x400 Meter Relay

Sophie Halkett 65.4

Wilma Birkas 63.6

Annika Yu 65.8

Tina Habibi 65.8 - 4:21.01 - 11th

 

Will Shapiro 55.9

Marcus Williams 56.4

Vincent Prudhomme 57.2

Alex Beckner   - 3:49.53 23rd

 

SLHS RESULTS AT ARCADIA INVITATIONAL APRIL 5-6, ARCADIA HIGH SCHOOL, ARCADIA, CA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

$School record

FRIDAY, APRIL 5

4x800 Meter Relay - Invitational

**Caitlyn Morris 2:24.1

**Emily Lannen 2:24.5

**Marissa Banga 2:33.5

**Jordan Anderson 2:31.5 - 9:54.02 20th

 

4x200 Meter Relay  - Invitational

$Jillian Howard 25.7

$Juviannadean Mullings 25.8

$Mary Gregory 24.4

$Hannah Waller 23.4 - 1:39.42 3rd

 

Sprint Medley Relay

(200-200-400-800) - Seeded

Rhema Konadu 26.3

Nicole Post 26.3

Jordan Anderson 63.5

Emily Lannen 2:28.2 - 4:24.47 7th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY APRIL 6

4x100 Meter Relay - Open

**Jillian Howard 12.7

**Nicole Post 13.1

**Rhema Konadu 12.3

**Juviannadean Mullings 11.6 - 49.63 32nd

 

300 Meter Hurdles - Open

**Nicole Post 45.81 18th

 

400 Meter Dash - Invitational

***Mary Gregory 57.42 8th

 

Distance Medley Relay

(1200-400-800-1600) - Invitational

Emily Lannen 3:48.7

Jordan Anderson 64.6

Marissa Banga 2:34.9

Caitlyn Morris 5:22. 1 - 12:50.18 25th

 

200 Meter Dash - Invitational

***Hannah Waller 24.57 6th

 

4x400 Meter Relay - Invitational

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

April 8, 2019

 

SOUTH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL HAS STRONG START TO OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD SEASON

 

South Lakes spent the opening weeks of this season qualifying athletes for the postseason and breaking school records in track and field meets from Reston, McLean and Fairfax, VA to Arcadia CA.

 

After opening the season with a home meet March 27 against Herndon and Washington-Lee high schools, the Seahawks participated in the Carolyn Legard Relays and finished with several athletes qualifying May’s Liberty District and 6A North Region D meets and June’s 6A State Championship.

 

Junior Mira Cuthill (third) and senior Samantha Van Haaren (second) qualified for the state meet in the high jump after clearing 5-00.00 at the meet at W.T. Woodson High School in Fairfax. Junior Caleb Miller was third in the shot put with a region meet qualifying mark of 47-05.50. He also qualified for the district championship in the discus with a throw of 120-09.00 (9th).

 

The boys 4x100 meter relay team of senior Nicky Napolitano, juniors Jackson Cooley and Branden Tirona and sophomore Ebi Fiobotei finished sixth in 44.24, which qualifies the team for the region championship.

 

In the pole vault, all four SLHS competitors qualified for postseason, led by senior Asher Levy-Myers who finished seventh with a region qualifying clearance of 12-00.00. Senior Jonny Luu (11-06.00, 9th), junior Hannah Casey (7-06.00,  15th) and sophomore Amelia DiBiase (7-06.00, 11th) qualified for districts.

 

Senior Kristen Williams also qualified for districts in that meet with a 16.90 in the 100 meter hurdles (8th).

 

After an April 3, district meet against Langley and McLean at McLean High School where several athletes had personal records, South Lakes had teams at the =PR= Northern Virginia Invitational and Arcadia (CA) Invitational April 5-6.

 

Highlights from the Northern Virginia Invitational at James Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax include:

  • Luu’s state meet qualifying performance in the pole vault (12-09.00 4th)
  • Region qualifying marks by Miller in the shot put (48-01.00, 4th), Levy-Myers in the pole vault (12-00.00, 8th) and senior Isabelle Gulgert in the 1,600 meters (5:11.18, 5th)
  • District qualifying performances by Gulgert (11:34.61, 13th) and junior Emma Grossback (11:48.97, 21st) in the 3,200 meters; Williams (17.37, 9th) and senior Alana Pardo (18.05, 13th) in the 100 meter hurdles; DiBiase in the pole vault (7-06.00, 7th tie); junior Jackson Cooley in the 100 meters (11.61, 22nd) and 200 meters (23.25, 7th); Pardo (49.06, 9th), Williams (49,71, 16th) and senior Sophie Halkett (50.67, 21st) in the 300 meter hurdles.

 

Ten members of the SLHS girls track team went to California and came back with postseason marks and schools records.

 

Seniors Caitlyn Morris, Jordan Anderson and juniors Emily Lannen and Marissa Banga started the meet with a region championship qualifying time of 9:54.02 (20th) in the invitational division of the 4x800 meter relay. Then juniors Hannah Waller, Mary Gregory, sophomore Juviannadean Mullings and freshman Jillian Howard finished third in the invitational 4x200 meter relay with a school record time of 1:39.62. The previous mark of 1:43.74 was set in 1984.

 

Howard, Mullings, junior Rhema Konadu and senior Nicole Post opened the second day of competition with a region qualifying time of 49.63 in the 4x100 meter relay open division. Post also qualified for the region meet with a 45.81 in the 300 meter hurdles (open division)

 

Gregory and Waller had state meet qualifying times in individual events: Gregory was eighth in the 400 meter dash (57.42) and Waller ran a 24.57 for sixth in the 200 meters. They then teamed with Howard and Mullings for fifth place in the 4x400 meter relay for a state meet qualifying and school record time of 3:51.28. The previous mark of 3:52.48 was set in 1996.

 

Other SLHS performances at Arcadia include:

  • Konadu, Post, Anderson and Lannen in the Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800), 4:24.47, 7th
  • Lannen, Anderson, Banga, Morris in the Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600), 12:50.18 25th

 

SLHS will participate in a district meet at Langley (VA) High School April 10 as well as the Lake Braddock Hall of Fame Invitational April 12-13 at Lake Braddock Secondary School in Burke, VA

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT HEAD COACH SCOTT RACZKO AT SWRACZKO@FCPS.EDU

 

SLHS RESULTS FROM MARCH 27, 2019 DISTRICT MEET AT SOUTH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL, RESTON, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put

Kailin Converse 20-08.00

Sarah DiCarlo 21-00.00

Alexandra Perez 22-02.00

Hannah Riso 21-03.00

 

Yaw Amosah 22-09.00

Ethan Boswell 26-05.00

Timothy Brown 28-08.00

Nick Bordovsky 29-00.00

Gabriel Collins 22-01.00

Rian Fisher 25-10.00

Flavio Gonzalez 22-02.00

Matthias Hammond 23-04.00

Nicholas Koperna 26-08.00

Brody Lloyd 31-06.00

Michael Yu 21-06.00

 

Discus

Kailin Converse 55-08.00

Sarah DiCarlo 47-03.00

Alexandra Perez 47-02.00

Hannah Riso 48-11.00

 

Yaw Amosah 63-10.00

Ethan Boswell 70-06.00

Nick Bordovsky 78-08.00

Gabriel Collins 55-02.00

Rian Fisher 61-10.00

Flavio Gonzalez 58-03.00

Matthias Hammond 57-02.00

Nicholas Koperna 66-08.00

Brody Lloyd 86-00.00

Jonathan Prisciandaro 72-05.00

Jack Van Haaren 70-06.00

Michael Yu 38-11.00

 

Long Jump

Samanthan Van Haaren 15-00.00

 

Shaheem Craft 15-08.00

Sanket Doddabendigere 13-07.00

Branden Tirona 15-00.00

 

Triple Jump

 

High Jump

 

Pole Vault

Selin Boybeyi 6-03.00

Grace LaRow 6-03.00

Jade Pequignet 6-09.00

 

Gavin Anthony 7-09.00

Matt Ryan 7-03.00

Gabe Simmons 7-09.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay

Jim Quinn 2:26.9

Jacob Loveranes 2:31.4

Ajani Waters 2:39.5

Kyle Nordfelt 2:36.5 - 10:14.25

 

100 Meter Hurdles

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Alex Grover 19.85

Gabe Simmons 20.0

 

100 Meter Dash

Giuliana Abarca 14.68

Mackensie Han 15.77

Erika Hobson 15.18

K’niya Irving 14.25

Rita Mazumder 14.22

Nicole Post 12.87

Teagan Ryan 14.25

Briana Reveron 13.79

 

Paul Carbon 12.95

Shaheem Craft 12.77

Sanket Doddabendigere 14.18

Darien Duanchan 13.03

Ebi Fiobotei 11.57

Benjamin Hamlett 11.75

Alan Mendoza 12.66

Brandon Tirona 11.50

 

1,600 Meter Run

Kelly Bidwell 5:58.87

Olivia Cochis 6:07.66

Sofia Cochis 7:54.69

Frankie Delmolino 6:11.22

Ellen Ha 6:30.0

Kiara Johnson 6:43.06

Lily Kaspar 6:54.91

Beth Matthews 5:49.82

Alana Pudner 6:54.50

Brooke Snyder 6:43.42

Alyssa Spar 6:42.0

Michel Venancio 7:30.0

 

Gavin Anthony 5:03.19

Curtis Boykin 5:11.85

Eli Erazo 6:16.0

Ryan Weaver 5:06.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x100 Meter Relay

Mackensie Han

Giuliana Abarca

K’niya Irving

Briana Reveron - 58.78

 

Branden Tirona

Shaheem Craft

Benjamin Hamlet

Ebi Fiobotei - 47.25

 

Alan Mendoza

Sanket Doddabendigere

Paul Carbon

Darien Duanchan - 51.90

 

400 Meter Dash

Wilma Birkas 64.94

Sarah Burgum 70.72

Hannah Casey 68.24

Maxine Prudhomme 74.29

Natalia Pulivarti 69.29

 

Kieran Romano 62.38

Marcus Williams 56.5

 

300 Meter Hurdles

Sophie Halkett 52.90

Charlotte Hoelzl 54.39

Jade Pequignet 59.35

Nicole Post 46.60

 

Ethan Bower 48.87

Alex Grover 50.28

Gabe Simmons 53.78

William Watson 44.69

 

800 Meter Run

Nina Cralle 2:52.0

Emma Grossback 2:37.97

Tina Habibi 2:35.78

Audrey Hales 2:55.38

Juana Hernandez 2:45.87

Nicole Quinn 3:12.06

 

Greyson Deker 2:13.85

Thomas LaRow 2:23.4

Jacob Loveranes 2:31.02

Miguel Mazumder 2:17.55

Zachary Merkel 2:36.22

Nicholas Müssen 2:39.03

Kyle Nordfelt 2:36.12

Jim Quinn 2:30.0

Josh Small 2:36.8

Joseph Stidman 2:12.02

Cid Vita 2:32.56

Ajani Waters 2:35.04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200 Meter Dash

Wilma Birkas 29.31

Sarah Burgum 33.18

Mackensie Han 33.55

Erika Hobson 31.53

K’niya Irving 31.88

Maxine Prudhomme 33.66

Natalia Pulivarti 30.11

Briana Reveron 31.22

Teagan Ryan 30.78

 

Paul Carbon 26.71

Shaheem Craft 26.65

Sanket Doddabendigere 30.94

Darien Duanchan 27.52

Ebi Fiobotei 23.86

Benjamin Hamlet 25.41

Alan Mendoza 26.94

Kieran Romano 27.81

Branden Tirona 24.82

Caleb Waller 29.81

Marcus Williams 25.38

 

3,200 Meter Run

 

4x400 Meter Relay

Tina Habibi 67.0

Kelly Bidwell 69.6

Charlotte Hoelzl 71.8

Emma Grossback 67.5 - 4:36.09

 

Kiara Johnson 81.8

Beth Matthews 71.7

Frankie Delmolino 74.5

Olivia Cochis 73.0 - 5:01.25

 

Audrey Hales 74.9

Alyssa Spar 79.4

Ellen Ha 73.2

Alana Pudner 70.2 - 5:09.31

 

Lily Kaspar 83.4

Michel Venancio 83.7

Brooke Snyder 78.6

Nicole Quinn 88.3 - 5:34.22

 

Thomas LaRow 63.7

Curtis Boykin 61.5

Ryan Weaver 62.0

Gavin Anthony 60.9 - 4:08.19

 

Eli Erazo 75.2

Nicholas Müssen 69.4

Cid Vita 71.0

Josh Small 67.0 - 4:41.03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS RESULTS FROM LEGARD RELAYS MARCH 30 AT W.T. WOODSON HIGH SCHOOL, FAIRFAX, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump

Briana Reveron 12-00.50 48th

Teagan Ryan 12-05.50 45th

 

Jackson Cooley 18-08.75 23rd

Benjamin Hamlett 15-04.00 48th

 

Triple Jump

Shaheem Craft 36-08.00 30th

William Watson 37-02.50 29th

 

High Jump

***Mira Cuthill 5-00.00 3rd

***Samantha Van Haaren 5-00.00 2nd

 

Caleb Miller 5-04.00 20th

Will Shapiro 5-04.00 23rd

 

Pole Vault

*Hannah Casey 7-06.00 15th

*Amelia DiBiase 7-06.00 11th

 

**Asher Levy-Myers 12-00.00 7th

*Jonny Luu 11-06.00 9th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shot Put

*Sarah Jane Brown 27-07.00 22nd

Kailin Converse 21-11.50 48th

 

Jon Lister 36-07.00 31st

**Caleb Miller 47-05.50 3rd

 

Discus

Sarah Jane Brown 73-04.00 31st

Kailin Converse 59-00.00 44th

 

Jon Lister 98-04.00 31st

*Caleb Miller 120-09.00 9th

 

RUNNING EVENTS

100 Meter Hurdle Relay

Mira Cuthill 20.01 32nd

*Kristen Williams 16.90 8th

 

110 Meter Hurdle Relay

Ethan Bower 18.58 24th

William Watson 17.63 17th

 

Swedish Relay (100-200-300-400)

Jordan Anderson 13.80

Teagan Ryan 27.68

Amelia DiBiase 45.48

Tina Habibi 65.37 - 2:36.11 15th

 

Ebi Fiobotei 12.34

Marcus Williams 26.68

Will Shapiro 40.06

Nicky Napolitano 52.07 - 2:07.22 7th

 

 

4x800 Meter Relay

Isabelle Gulgert 2:23

Caitlyn Morris 2:23

Sophie Halkett 2:39

Tina Habibi 2:33 - 9:59.24 5th

 

Stephen Esse 2:12.82

Vincent Prudhomme 2:14.9

Liam Lawrence 2:20.2

Alex Beckner 2:14.0 - 9:01.86 25th

 

4x200 Meter Relay

Shaheem Craft 25.3

William Watson 23.9

Asher Levy-Myers 25.7

Jonny Luu 23.7 - 1:39.06 17th

 

4x100 Meter Relay

Jordan Anderson 13.57

Teagan Ryan 14.0

Amelia DiBiase 13.83

Kristen Williams 12.65 - 54.14 16th

 

**Nicky Napolitano 11.09

**Jackson Cooley 11.00

**Branden Tirona 11.55

**Ebi Fiobotei 10.54 - 44.24 6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9th-10th 1600 Meter Run

Nina Cralle 6:26.47 34th

Juana Hernandez 6:18.12 29th

 

Greyson Deker 5:03.52 21st

Joseph Stidman 4:58.40 15th

 

Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)

Tina Habibi 30.41

Briana Reveron 27.71

Hannah Casey 69.27

Annika Yu 2:33.78 - 4:41.73 15th

 

Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600)

Caitlyn Morris 3:58.0

Wilma Birkas 63.5

Sophie Halkett 2:45.1

Isabelle Gulgert 5:20.0 - 13:09.08 3rd

 

Liam Lawrence 3:52.3

Vincent Prudhomme 55.9

Stephen Esse  2:18.2

Alex Beckner 5:19.0 - 12:25.92 22nd

 

9th-10th Grade

4x400 Meter Relay

Wilma Birkas 64.2

Annika Yu 65.3

Juana Hernandez 68.5

Briana Reveron 73.3 - 4:31.81 5th

 

Marcus Williams 58.4

Ethan Bowers 55.5

Greyson Deker 58.2

Joseph Stidman 59.1 - 3:52.62 5th

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS RESULTS FROM APRIL 3 DISTRICT MEET AT MCLEAN HIGH SCHOOL, MCLEAN, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put

Kailin Converse 22-00.50

Alenoush Davis 23-03.00

Sarah DiCarlo 22-06.25

Beth Matthews 25-02.00

Alexandra Perez 21-01.00

Hannah Riso 21-07.50

 

Yaw Amosah 29-04.50

Ethan Boswell 27-08.50

Timothy Brown 28-04.50

Nick Bordovsky 28-06.50

Rian Fisher 26-03.00

Flavio Gonzalez 23-05.50

Matthias Hammond 28-00.50

Nicholas Koperna 26-09.00

Jonathan Prisciandaro 32-11.00

Immanuel Semelfort 37-04.00

Discus

Kailin Converse 44-05.00

Alenoush Davis 56-05.00

Beth Matthews 67-00.00

Alexandra Perez 44-11.00

Hannah Riso 55-06.00

 

Yaw Amosah 63-11.00

Ethan Boswell 65-03.00

Timothy Brown 77-03.00

Nick Bordovsky 77-04.00

Rian Fisher 64-10.00

Flavio Gonzalez 54-11.00

Matthias Hammond 70-00.00

Nicholas Koperna 74-10.00

Jonathan Prisciandaro 67-10.00

Immanuel Semelfort 82-10.00

 

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

Shaheem Craft 14-05.00

Sanket Doddabendigere 13-01.00

Benjamin Hamlett  16-04.00

 

Triple Jump

Shaheem Craft 32-00.00

Benjamin Hamlett 35-09.50

 

High Jump

 

Pole Vault

(April 2 at SLHS)

Selin Boybeyi 7-03.00

Grace LaRow 5-09.00

Hannah Riso 5-09.00

Olivia Vedder 5-09.00

 

Gavin Anthony 7-09.00

Matthew Ryan 7-03.00

Gabe Simmons 7-09.00

 

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay

Ellen Ha 2:59

Alana Pudner 3:23

Kiara Johnson 3:13

Alyssa Spar 3:00 - 12:39.14

 

100 Meter Hurdles

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Alex Grover 20.04

Gabe Simmons 20.65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 Meter Dash

Giuliana Abarca 14.37

Mackensie Han 15.65

Erika Hobson 14.93

K’Niya Irving 14.36

Sneha Kaji 15.37

Grace LaRow 14.54

Rita Mazumder 13.59

Natalia Pulivarti  14.72

Olivia Vedder 15.56

 

Colin Anderson 13.67

Paul Carbon 12.93

Logan Conners 14.03

Shaheem Craft 12.25

Sanket Doddabendigere 13.80

Darien Duanchan 12.66

Benjamin Hamlett 11.61

Alan Mendoza 12.15

 

1,600 Meter Run

Nicole Quinn 7:13.0

Michel Venancio 7:30.44

 

Thomas LaRow 5:11.84

Jacob Loveranes 5:30.84

Nick Müssen 5:43.13

Kyle Nordfelt 5:39.0

Jim Quinn 5:31.61

Josh Small 5:44.76

Cid Vita 5:37.83

Ajani Waters 5:41.16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x100 Meter Relay

Giuliana Abarca

Mackensie Han

K’Niya Irving

Rita Mazumder - 59.52

 

Erika Hobson

Grace LaRow

Olivia Vedder

Sneha Kaji - 1:01.68 (DQ)

 

Shaheem Craft

Benjamin Hamlett

Paul Carbon

Alan Mendoza - 50.01

 

Logan Conners

Colin Anderson

Sanket Doddabendigere

Darien Duanchan - 55.09 (DQ)

 

400 Meter Dash

Sarah Burgum 1:09.18

Jade Pequignet 1:12.95

Maxine Prudhomme 1:11.0

 

Quinton Harper 1:15.18

Kieran Romano 1;02.52

Caleb Waller 1:01.97

Lucas Winstanley 1:00.29

 

300 Meter Hurdles

Charlotte Hoelzl 52.68

 

Alex Grover 49.74

Gabe Simmons 50.52

 

 

800 Meter Run

Sofia Cochis 3:29.29

Ellen Ha 2:57.46

Kiara Johnson 3:10.67

Lily Kaspar 3:07.48

Alana Pudner 3:10.34

Brooke Snyder 2:53.27

Alyssa Spar 3:02.64

Michel Venancio 3:12.25

 

El Erazo 2:41.95

Thomas LaRow 2:31.27

Miguel Mazumder 2:16.57

 

200 Meter Dash

Giuliana Abarca 30.67

Mackensie Han 32.62

Erika Hobson 31.31

K’Niya Irving 30.81

Sneha Kaji 33.05

Grace LaRow 32.11

Rita Mazumder 26.20

Maxine Prudhomme 32.65

Natalia Pulivarti 28.28

 

Colin Anderson 29.35

Paul Carbon 26.46

Logan Conners 29.79

Shaheem Craft 26.34

Sanket Doddabendigere 29.01

Darien Duanchan 27.71

Benjamin Hamlett 24.27

Quinton Harper 32.34

Alan Mendoza 25.77

Kieran Romano 28.64

Caleb Waller 29.00

Lucas Winstanley 27.26

 

3,200 Meter Run

Olivia Cochis 13:20.37

Nina Cralle 14:26.66

Frankie Delmolino 13:02.24

 

4x400 Meter Relay

Maxine Prudhomme 71.4

Sarah Burgum 71.0

Natalia Pulivarti 71.5

Charlotte Hoelzl 72.7 - 4:49.06

 

Ellen Ha 69.6

Alyssa Spar 78.0

Kiara Johnson 83.4

Lily Kaspar 81.7 - 5:15.18

 

Quinton Harper 75.7

Kieran Romano 65.1

Caleb Waller 66.6

Lucas Winstanley 64.2 - 4:32.66

 

Nick Mussen 66.9

Cid Vita 71.7

Josh Small 67.0

Eli Erazo 72.0 - 4:39.31

 

Jim Quinn 61.3

Jacob Loveranes 64.7

Kyle Nordfelt 68.9

Ajani Waters 64.4 - 4:20.60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS AT =PR= NORTHERN VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL APRIL 5-6 AT JAMES ROBINSON SECONDARY SCHOOL, FAIRFAX, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FRIDAY, APRIL 5

FIELD EVENTS

Girls Shot Put

Sarah Jane Brown 27-01.00 26th

Kailin Converse 20-10.00 54th

Alexandra Perez 22-07.00 45th

 

Boys Discus Throw

Jon Lister 96-09.00 28th

Brody Lloyd 82-02.00 49th

Caleb Miller 112-03.00 8th

 

RUNNING EVENTS

Distance Medley Relay

1200-400-800-1600

Joseph Stidman 3:36

Curtis Boykin 59.5

Gavin Anthony 2:15.9

Greyson Deker 5:01 - 11:53.77 15th

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Mira Cuthill 22.53 63rd

*Alana Pardo 18.05 13th

*Kristen Williams 17.37 9th

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Ethan Bower 18.12 23rd

Hussen Kurtu 18.94 34th

William Watson 17.03 10th

 

 

400 Meter Dash

Wilma Birkas 1:03.51 26th

Tina Habibi 1:05.46 41st

Annika Yu 1:03.20 21st

 

Will Shapiro 56.29 61st

Marcus Williams 57.83 81st

 

3,200 Meter Run

Kelly Bidwell 12:32.70 42nd

*Emma Grossback 11:48.97 21st

*Isabelle Gulgert 11:34.61 13th

 

Stephen Esse  10:47.70 62nd

Liam Lawrence 10:41.27 52nd

 

SATURDAY APRIL 6

FIELD EVENTS

Boys Shot Put

Jon Lister 39-02.00 20th

Brody Lloyd 34-00.00 43rd

**Caleb Miller 48-01.00 3rd

 

Girls Discus Throw

Sarah Jane Brown 61-02.00 43rd

Kailin Converse 50-06.00 58th

Hannah Riso 54-05.00 52nd

 

Pole Vault

Hannah Casey 7-00.00 10th (tie)

*Amelia DiBiase 7-06.00 7th (tie)

 

Tommy Allison 9-06.00 18th

**Asher Levy-Myers 12-00.00 8th

***Jonny Luu 12-09.00 4th

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay

Beth Matthews 2:38

Juana Hernandez 2:41

Annika Yu 2:32

Tina Habibi 2:37 - 10:28.95 7th

 

Joseph Stidman 2:13

Gavin Anthony 2:14

Greyson Deker 2:16

Vincent Prudhomme 2:07 - 8:51.58 10th

 

100 Meter Dash

Amelia DiBiase 13.98 39th

Briana Reveron 14.51 61st

 

*Jackson Cooley 11.61 22nd

Ebi Fiobotei 12.07 55th

Branden Tirona 12.38 77th

 

1600 Meter Run

Kelly Bidwell 5:53.52 40th

**Isabelle Gulgert 5:11.18 5th

 

Alex Beckner 4:52.08 52nd

Stephen Esse 4:56.96 68th

300 Meter Hurdles

*Sophie Halkett 50.67 21st

*Alana Pardo 49.06 9th

*Kristen Williams 49.71 16th

 

Ethan Bower 44.48 28th

Hussen Kurtu 45.15 33rd

William Watson 43.95 23rd

 

800 Meter Dash

Emma Grossback 2:36.24 50th

Juana Hernandez 2:48.61 74th

Beth Matthews 2:37.97 53rd

 

Greyson Deker 2:12.71 68th

Vincent Prudhomme 2:12.20 63rd

Joseph Stidman 2:12.56 66th

 

200 Meter Dash

Wilma Birkas 28.28 32nd

Amelia DiBiase 28.68 41st

Briana Reveron 30.04 67th

 

*Jackson Cooley 23.25 7th

Ebi Fiobotei 23.69 22nd

Branden Tirona 25.36 83rd

 

9th Grade

1600 Meter Run

Audrey Hales 6:30.86 29th

Brooke Snyder 6:53.26 31st

 

Gavin Anthony 4:55.15 15th

Curtis Boykin 5:00.61 21st

Ryan Weaver 5:46.09 63rd

 

4x400 Meter Relay

Sophie Halkett 65.4

Wilma Birkas 63.6

Annika Yu 65.8

Tina Habibi 65.8 - 4:21.01 - 11th

 

Will Shapiro 55.9

Marcus Williams 56.4

Vincent Prudhomme 57.2

Alex Beckner   - 3:49.53 23rd

 

SLHS RESULTS AT ARCADIA INVITATIONAL APRIL 5-6, ARCADIA HIGH SCHOOL, ARCADIA, CA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

$School record

FRIDAY, APRIL 5

4x800 Meter Relay - Invitational

**Caitlyn Morris 2:24.1

**Emily Lannen 2:24.5

**Marissa Banga 2:33.5

**Jordan Anderson 2:31.5 - 9:54.02 20th

 

4x200 Meter Relay  - Invitational

$Jillian Howard 25.7

$Juviannadean Mullings 25.8

$Mary Gregory 24.4

$Hannah Waller 23.4 - 1:39.42 3rd

 

Sprint Medley Relay

(200-200-400-800) - Seeded

Rhema Konadu 26.3

Nicole Post 26.3

Jordan Anderson 63.5

Emily Lannen 2:28.2 - 4:24.47 7th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY APRIL 6

4x100 Meter Relay - Open

**Jillian Howard 12.7

**Nicole Post 13.1

**Rhema Konadu 12.3

**Juviannadean Mullings 11.6 - 49.63 32nd

 

300 Meter Hurdles - Open

**Nicole Post 45.81 18th

 

400 Meter Dash - Invitational

***Mary Gregory 57.42 8th

 

Distance Medley Relay

(1200-400-800-1600) - Invitational

Emily Lannen 3:48.7

Jordan Anderson 64.6

Marissa Banga 2:34.9

Caitlyn Morris 5:22. 1 - 12:50.18 25th

 

200 Meter Dash - Invitational

***Hannah Waller 24.57 6th

 

4x400 Meter Relay - Invitational

***$Jillian Howard 58.6

***$Mary Gregory 57.2

***$Juviannadean Mullings 59.8

***$Hannah Waller 55.7 - 3:51.28 5th

***$Jillian Howard 58.6

***$Mary Gregory 57.2

***$Juviannadean Mullings 59.8

***$Hannah Waller 55.7 - 3:51.28 5th

 

4x400 Meter Relay - Invitational

***$Jillian Howard 58.6

***$Mary Gregory 57.2

***$Juviannadean Mullings 59.8

***$Hannah Waller 55.7 - 3:51.28 5th

Back
https://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement