Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Headlines.

Headline

4 months ago by Scott Raczko

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD TEAM WINS NORTHERN REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
February 15, 2018
 
SOUTH LAKES GIRLS WIN 6A NORTH REGION D INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP
 
LANDOVER, MD - With dominating performances in the sprints and relays, the South Lakes High School girls’ team celebrated Valentine’s Day by winning the 6A North Region D indoor track and field championship Wednesday, February 14.
 
It’s the first region championship for the school’s girls indoor track program. 
The boys team scored 59 points and finished third.
 
Sophomore Hannah Waller led the Seahawks by winning the 55 meters (6.99), 300 meters (39.43) and anchoring the winning 4x400 meter relay team with senior Aly Rayle, junior Nicole Post and sophomore Mary Gregory (4:03.32).
 
She also started the two-day meet by winning the long jump on Day 1 with a school record performance of 18-08.00. The previous mark of 18-05.50 was set by Danielle Hale during the 2011-2012 season.
 
Other top three finishes for the SLHS team came from:
  • Gregory, who won the 500 meters in 1:17.64 and finished second in the 300 meters (41.45).
  • The winning 4x800 meter relay team of Rayle, sophomores Emily Lannen, Caitlyn Morris and junior Isabelle Gulgert (9:34.28).
  • Gulgert, who was second in both the 1,600 meters (5:14.04) and 3,200 meters (11:24.33).
  • Senior Jamie Richards, who was third in the shot put (37-00.00).
 
For the boys team, juniors Nicky Gryski and Calvin Warstler teamed with seniors Sean Casey and Alex Loukili to win the 4x800 meter relay (8:05.34).  Casey was also third in the 1,600 meters (4:27.89). Senior John Eggeman was third in the 500 meters (1:07.70) and teamed with senior Otman Srayi, junior Stevie Jones and sophomore David Ramirez for third place the 4x400 meter relay (3:32.58).
 
SLHS will compete in the 6A State Indoor Track and Field Championship February 23-24 at the Boo Williams Sportsplex in Hampton, VA.
 
 
For more information, please contact SLHS Track Coach Scott Raczko at swraczko@fcps.edu.
 
SLHS RESULTS AT 6A NORTH REGION D INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP FEBRUARY 12,14  2018
***State qualifier
FIELD EVENTS
Long Jump
***Hannah Waller 18-08.00 1st (SCHOOL RECORD)
 
Ammar Faroun 18-03.00 12th
Stevie Jones 19-05.00 6th
 
Triple Jump
Aly Rayle 31-08.00 10th
Kristen Williams 31-08.00 9th
 
Stevie Jones 37-01.75 15th
Caelan Nzamba 38-10.50 9th
 
High Jump
Samantha Van Haaren 4-10.00 7th
 
Hathem Mohamed 5-06.00 10th
Caelan Nzamba 5-06.00 11th
 
Pole Vault
Olivia Abbey 7-09.00 9th
Molly Shapiro 7-09.00 8th
 
Mikko Laquindanum 11-00.00 11th
Asher Levy-Myers 11-00.00 10th
 
Shot Put
***Jamie Richards 37-00.00 3rd
 
Ronak Cuthill 47-02.00 4th
Andrew Delgado 40-03.00 10th
Caleb Miller 39-08.00 11th
 
RUNNING EVENTS
4x800 Meter Relay
***Aly Rayle 2:21.19
***Emily Lannen 2:28.68
***Caitlyn Morris 2:26.92
***Isabelle Gulgert 2:17.43 - 9:34.28 1st
 
***Nicky Gryski 2:03.10
***Sean Casey 1:58.42
***Calvin Warstler 2:05.67
***Alex Loukili 1:57.70 - 8:05.34 1st
 
55 Meter Hurdles
Alana Pardo 9.81 13th
 
Kojo Kumi-Darfour 9.13 14th
Caelan Nzamba 9.22 15th
 
55 Meter Dash
Rhema Konadu 7.60 prelim 7.67 finals 7th
Alyssa Smith 7.92 16th
***Hannah Waller 7.03 prelim 6.99 finals 1st
 
Stevie Jones 6.73 prelim 6.72 finals 6th
 
4x200 Meter Relay
Rhema Konadu 27.7
Alyssa Smith 27.5
Alana Pardo 28.5
Nicole Post 27.4 - 1:51.31 5th
 
Pape Ndiaye 24.5
Carson Frutchey 23.7
Kojo Kumi-Darfour 24.9
Stevie Jones 22.6 - 1:36.00 6th
 
1600 Meter Run
***Isabelle Gulgert 5:14.04 2nd
Caitlyn Morris 5:32.78 11th
 
Alex Loukili 4:29.23 5th
***Sean Casey 4:27.89 3rd
Owen Walker 4:56.57 14th
 
500 Meter Dash
***Mary Gregory 1:17.64 1st
Aly Rayle 1:23.08 9th
 
***John Eggeman 1:07.70 3rd
David Ramirez 1:11.33 11th
Alex Wallace 1:09.02 5th
 
1000 Meter Run 
Sean Casey 2:40.88 6th
Peter Delmolino 2:54.45 16th
Alex Loukili 2:39.62 4th
Calvin Warstler 2:46.42 14th
 
300 Meter Dash
***Mary Gregory 41.45 2nd
***Hannah Waller 39.43 1st
 
John Eggeman 37.31 8th
Carson Frutchey 38.94 13th
 
3200 Meter Run
Marissa Banga 11:58.15 10th
***Isabelle Gulgert 11:24.33 2nd
 
4x400 Meter Relay
***Aly Rayle 62.0
***Nicole Post 62.1
***Mary Gregory 59.6
***Hannah Waller 59.4 - 4:03.32 1st
 
***John Eggeman 52.0
***Otman Srayi 54.0
***David Ramirez 53.0
***Stevie Jones 52.1 - 3:32.58 3rd
 
Women - Team Rankings 
 1) South Lakes 99
 2) Osbourn Park High School 64.50
 3) Patriot High School 60 
 4) Chantilly 55.50
 5) Battlefield 55 
 6) George C. Marshall 45 
 7) Langley 40.50
 8) Westfield 38 
 9) Oakton 34
 9) James Madison 34 
 11) McLean 25.50
 12) Washington-Lee High School 24 
 13) Herndon 10 
 
 Men - Team Rankings
 1) Battlefield 142
 2) Patriot High School 87 
 3) South Lakes 59
 4) Westfield 57 
 5) Langley 37
 5) Centreville 37 
 7) Washington-Lee High School 24
 8) Osbourn Park High School 23 
 9) Stonewall Jackson (Manassa 16
 9) James Madison 16 
 9) George C. Marshall 16
 12) Yorktown 15 
 12) Oakton 15
 14) Chantilly 14 
 14) Osbourn 14
 16) Herndon 12 
 

Back
https://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement