Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

9 years ago

Boys Track and Field Team Wins Northern Region Championship, Girls Earn Several All Region Honors

Game Date
Feb 20, 2010

The Boys Track & Field won the Northern Region Championship on Saturday, February 20.  The boys scored 72 points. Langley finished second with 54 points. The boys repeat as Indoor Region Champions.  It is the second Indoor Region Title in school history.   All but 2 of the 58 points earned at last year's meet graduated.  It has proved not to be a rebuilding year as 12 athletes contributed to this year's scoring.  Sean Price won his first two career Region Titles with a 22' .25" long jump victory and with a 44' 7.75" winning triple jump.  Sean also ran on the 5th place 4 x 200 meter relay (1:34.75) and placed 7th in the 55 meter dash (PB, 6.68).  Adrian Vaughn won the 300 with a new school record and personal best 35.15.  Adrian also anchored the winning 4 x 400 meter relay (3:28.76).  He placed 2nd in the 500 meter dash with a PB 1:06.22 and was 6th in the long jump (20'3.5").   Muhammad Yasin earned his first All Region honor and trip to the State Championship with his 4th place finish in the 500 meter dash (PB, 1:07.17).  Muhammad also ran on the winning 4 x 400 meter relay.  Morten Grundahl advances to States for the first time with his 6th place 4:37.62 in the 1600 meter run.     The 4 x 400 meter relay won the Region Title with a season best 3:28.76.  Armando Drain and Alvin Moore joined Adrian and Muhammad on the relay team.   Bobby Lewis earned All Region honors placing 8th in the 55 meter dash (6.73).  The 4 x 200 meter relay team which placed 5th consisted of Sean, Alvin, Armando, and Ian Angara.  The 4 x 800 meter relay team (Jacob Grundahl, Dan O'Malley, Sam Boone Will Sickenberger narrowly missed advancing to States, but did run a season best time and placed 4th (8:14.07). 

The Girls finished 15th with 15 points, tying the team's highest finish (along with last year) since 2004.  This year's team has significant improvement however, with three individuals earning All Region Honors and two relay teams earning All Region honors.  All of last year's points were earned by Lachelle Wallace, now a freshman at Monmouth University.   Valerie Moyer placed 5th in the 1000 meter dash in a personal best 3:06.55.  Val has previously qualified this season for States in the High Jump (5'2") and this is her first time qualifying for States in a running event.  9th grader Kyannah Calhoun earned Region honors and qualified for States with her 5th place finish in the 300 meter dash (43.47).   Two girl relay teams ran season best times and each earned All Region honors.  The 4 x 200 meter relay team (Michelle Peal, Jessie Sells, Naimah Coleman, Kyannah Calhoun) placed 5th running 1:50.97.  The 4 x 400 meter relay team (Michelle Peal, Jessie Sells, Valerie Moyer, Kyannah Calhoun) ran 4:15.48 and placed 7th.  Michelle Peal earned individual All Region honors with her 8th place long jump (15'7").

 

 


https://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement