Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 week ago

Girls Track and Field Places Second at 6A State Championship

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

June 2, 2019

 

SOUTH LAKES NIPPED OF STATE TRACK AND FIELD TITLE BY A POINT AND A HALF

 

NEWPORT NEWS - Despite championship performances in three of 17 events, the South Lakes High School girls team just missed out of winning the 6A State High School Track and Field Championship June 1.

 

The Lady Seahawks scored 79.50 points but Western Branch finished with 81 for its sixth consecutive state championship. Tallwood was third with 54 points followed by T.C. Williams (40) and South County (36).

 

Junior Hannah Waller led South Lakes with all-state performances in five events:

  • She won the triple jump with a 39-03.00 on her final attempt, which broke her school record of 39-01.00 set last month. It is also a Nationals qualifier.
  • Waller was second in both the 100 meters (12.16) and 400 meters (55.40) as well as third in the 200 meters (24.65) and sixth in the triple jump (17-06.25).

 

Freshman Jillian Howard, juniors Mary Gregory, Emily Lannen and sophomore Juviannadean Mullings closed out the meet by winning the 4x400 meter relay in 3:52.01.

 

Lannen was also a member of the winning 4x800 meter relay team of freshman Annika Yu, junior Caitlyn Morris and senior Isabelle Gulgert. With their winning time of 9:15.76, they broke the school record and also qualified for Nationals. The previous record of 9:15.79 was set by Sophie Halkett, Olivia Beckner, Sarah Wolfe and Golden Kumi-Darfour in 2016. Lannen also finished third in the 800 meters (2:15.10).

 

Gulgert and Morris also had standout individual performances, with Gulgert finishing second in the 3,200 meters (10:45.99) and Morris taking sixth in the 1,600 meters (5:05.88).

 

Other outstanding performances from the state meet came from:

  • Sophomore Amelia DiBiase, who finished 10th in the pole vault with a 9-06.00 to tie the school record.
  • Mullings, fifth, in the 200 meters (24.99)
  • Gregory in the 400 meters (57.35, 8th), seniors Samantha Van Haaren in the high jump (5-02.00, 7th tie) and Nicole Post in the 300 meter hurdles (46.63, 8th).

 

Gulgert (1600), Morris (1600), Lannen (800), Waller, Gregory and Mullings (400) will compete at the DMV Invitational June 9 at the University of Maryland.

 

Nine athletes will participate at Nationals June 13-15 in Greensboro, NC.

FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT HEAD COACH SCOTT RACZKO AT SWRACZKO@FCPS.EDU 

 

SLHS Results at 6A State Championship May 31-June 1 at Todd Stadium, Newport News

FRIDAY, MAY 31

Field Events

Shot Put

Caleb Miller 47-08.25 9th

 

Triple Jump

Hannah Waller 39-03.00 1st 

STATE CHAMPION!

SCHOOL RECORD!

NATIONAL QUALIFIER!

 

Girls Pole Vault

Amelia DiBiase 9-06.00 10th

TIES SCHOOL RECORD!

 

Running Events

100 Meter Dash Semifinals

Rhema Konadu 12.61 10th

Hannah Waller 12.14

 

Jackson Cooley 11.38 25th

 

4x800 Meter Relay

Annika Yu 2:22.8

Emily Lannen 2:16.6

Caitlyn Morris 2:19.8

Isabelle Gulgert 2:16.3 - 9:15.76 1st 

STATE CHAMPIONS!

SCHOOL RECORD!

NATIONAL QUALIFIER!

 

200 Meter Dash Semifinals

Mary Gregory 25.42

Jillian Howard 25.57

Juviannadean Mullings 24.90

Hannah Waller 24.47

 

Jackson Cooley 22.97 21st

 

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 1

3200 Meter Run

Isabelle Gulgert 10:45.99 2nd

 

Field Events

Long Jump

Hannah Waller 17-06.25 6th

 

High Jump

Samantha Van Haaren 5-02.00 8th

 

Discus Throw

Caleb Miller 131-04.00 12th

 

Running Events

100 Meter Dash Finals

Hannah Waller 12.16 2nd

 

1600 Meter Run

Isabelle Gulgert 5:13.12 12th

Caitlyn Morris 5:05.88 6th

 

400 Meter Dash

Mary Gregory 57.35 8th

Hannah Waller 55.40 2nd

 

Nicky Napolitano 52.12 13th

 

300 Meter Hurdles

Nicole Post 46.63 8th

 

800 Meter Run

Emily Lannen 2:15.10 3rd

 

200 Meter Dash Finals

Juviannadean Mullings 24.99 5th

Hannah Waller 24.65 3rd

 

 

 

4x400 Meter Relay

Jillian Howard

Mary Gregory

Emily Lannen

Juviannadean Mullings - 3:52.01 1st 

STATE CHAMPIONS!

 

TEAM AWARDS (GIRLS)

Western Branch        81

SOUTH LAKES       79.50

Tallwood                     54

T.C. Williams              40

South County            36

Oscar Smith               23

Colonial Forge           23

Westfield                     22

Osbourn Park           19.50

Ocean Lakes              19

Woodbridge                18

James W. Robinson 16.50

Fairfax                        16

Colgan                         16

Franklin County       15.50

Grassfield                   15

Landstown                 15

Cosby                           15

James River              13

West Springfield       12

McLean                       12

W.T. Woodson             11

Yorktown                       8

George C. Marshall      8

Thomas Dale                  8

Oakton                             8

Washington-Lee            8

Forrest Park                  6.50

Langley                           6

Battlefield                       6

James Madison             5

Patriot                              5

Annandale                      5

Manchester                    5

Chantilly                         4

Herndon                          3

Woodside                         2

Osbourn                          1.50

Kellam                            1

 


https://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement