Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

3 weeks ago

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD TEAM WINS NORTHERN REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

May 24, 2019

 

SOUTH LAKES GIRLS WIN 6A REGION D HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Winning all three relays combined with dominating performances in the jumps and sprints propelled the South Lakes High School girls team to the 6A Region D track and field championship May 23 at James Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax.

 

The Lady Seahawks scored 166.50 points to win the title, more than 100 points than second place George C. Marshall High (65) and third place Washington-Lee (63.50).

 

Senior Isabelle Gulgert, juniors Caitlyn Morris and Emily Lannen and freshman Annika Yu won the 4x800 in 9:26.50 on the first day of competition to begin the relay domination. On Day 2, seniors Jordan Anderson, Nicole Post, junior Rhema Konadu and sophomore Juviannadean Mullings ran a 48.83 to win the 4x100 meter relay. Anderson, Lannen and juniors Mary Gregory and Hannah Waller closed down the meet by winning the 4x400 meter relay in 3:56.41.

 

In between the relays, the girls showcased their talents in several individual events led by Waller’s record-setting performances. Waller, who finished second in the long jump (17-06.25) on Day 1, came back the second day and won the triple jump (38-06.00), 100 meters (11.98) and 200 meters (24.21). In winning the 100, she broke the region record a 11.99 set by Olympian Murielle Ahoure in 2005, when she was a student at Hayfield Secondary School.

 

Along with Waller, region champions for the Lady Seahawks include:

  • Gulgert in the 1,600 meters (5:02.46). Morris was fifth (5:05.44).
  • Gregory in the 400 meters (56.16). Howard finished fourth (57.80). Gregory was also third in the 200 meters (25.48).
  • Post in the 300 meter hurdles (45.22).

 

Lannen finished second in the 800 meters (2:16.22) as did Mullings in the 200 meters (24.85) and Konadu in the 100 meters (12.32).

 

Sophomore Amelia DiBiase finished fourth in the pole vault (9-03.00), marking the first time in school history that both genders will be represented by SLHS at the state meet.

 

For the SLHS boys team, junior Caleb Miller won the shot put (50-02.25) and finished third in the discus throw (137-00.00). Junior Jackson Cooley finished third in the 100 (11.01) meters and fourth in the 200 meters (22.25). Senior Nicky Napolitano was fourth in the 400 meters (50.59).

 

South Lakes will compete in the 6A State Championship meet May 31-June 1 at Todd Stadium in Newport News.

FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT HEAD COACH SCOTT RACZKO AT SWRACZKO@FCPS.EDU

 

 

 

SLHS Results at 6A Region D Championship May 22-23 at James Robinson Secondary School

 

 

***State qualifier

#Meet record

DAY 1

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

Field Events

Boys Discus Throw

***Caleb Miller 137-00.00 3rd

 

Girls Shot Put

Sarah Jane Brown 32-10.00 8th

Beth Matthews 28-04.25 13th

 

Boys Long Jump

Jackson Cooley 18-09.50 9th

 

Girls Long Jump

Nicole Post 15-07.50 12th

***Hannah Waller 17-06.25 2nd

 

Girls High Jump

***Samantha Van Haaren 5-00.00 4th (tie)

 

Boys Pole Vault

Asher Levy-Myers 12-03.00 9th (tie)

Jonny Luu 12-03.00 9th (tie)

 

Running Events

100/110 Meter Hurdles Prelims

Alana Pardo 16.85 13th

Nicole Post 16.10

Kristen Williams 15.52

 

Ethan Bower 19.22 18th

William Watson 16.65 14th

 

100 Meter Dash Prelims

Rhema Konadu 12.70

***Juviannadean Mullings 12.31

***Hannah Waller 12.03

 

***Jackson Cooley 11.14

 

4x800 Meter Relay

***Caitlyn Morris 2:17.8

***Emily Lannen 2:20.1

***Annika Yu 2:26.2

***Isabelle Gulgert 2:17.9 - 9:26.50 1st

 

200 Meter Dash Prelims

***Mary Gregory 25.26

***Jillian Howard 25.29

Rhema Konadu 26.14

***Juviannadean Mullings 24.02

***Hannah Waller 24.53

 

Jackson Cooley 22.56

Ebi Fiobotei 23.64 11th

 

3200 Meter Run

Marissa Banga 11:29.80 7th

Emma Grossback 12:35.03 18th

 

Day 1 Team Standings

Girls

Osbourn Park          29

George Marshall    28

South Lakes           25.50

Patriot                       24.50

Washington-Lee      18

Westfield                   16

Battlefield                 11

Chantilly                   11

McLean                      11

James Madison          9

Langley                        6.50

Osbourn                        4.50

Oakton                          1

Boys

Battlefield                   42

Oakton                         30

Patriot                         26

Westfield                     18

Herndon                     17

James Madison        15

Yorktown                   15

Centreville                 12

South Lakes              6

Washington-Lee        5

Chantilly                     4

Osbourn                       2

Osbourn Park             1

McLean                        1

Langley                        1

 

DAY 2

THURSDAY, MAY 23

Field Events

Girls Discus Throw

Sarah Jane Brown 66-03.00 17th

 

Boys Shot Put

Jon Lister 37-10.75 18th

***Caleb Miller 50-02.25 1st

Immanuel Semelfort 39-02.50 16th

 

Boys Triple Jump

Hussen Kurtu 38-08.00 16th

 

Girls Triple Jump

***Hannah Waller 38-06.00 1st

Kristen Williams 34-07.50 6th

 

Girls Pole Vault

***Amelia DiBiase 9-03.00 4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Running Events

100 Meter Hurdles Finals

Nicole Post 16.12 6th

Kristen Williams 16.11 5th

 

100 Meter Dash Finals

***Rhema Konadu 12.32 2nd

***#Hannah Waller 11.98 1st

 

***Jackson Cooley  11.01 3rd

 

1600 Meter Run

***Isabelle Gulgert 5:02.46 1st

***Caitlyn Morris 5:05.44 5th

 

4x100 Meter Relay

***Jordan Anderson

***Nicole Post

***Rhema Konadu

***Juviannadean Mullings - 48.83 1st

400 Meter Dash

Jordan Anderson 1:01.38 9th

***Mary Gregory 56.16 1st

***Jillian Howard 57.80 4th

 

Joshua Gregory 53.08 15th

***Nicky Napolitano 50.59 4th

 

300 Meter Hurdles

Alana Pardo 50.12 15th

***Nicole Post 45.22 1st

Kristen Williams 48.76 7th

 

William Watson 44.04 16th

 

800 Meter Run

***Emily Lannen 2:16.22 2nd

Caitlyn Morris 2:21.30 7th

Annika Yu 2:23.80 11th

 

200 Meter Dash Finals

***Mary Gregory 25.48 3rd

Rhema Konadu 26.04 6th

***Juviannadean Mullings 24.85 2nd

***Hannah Waller 24.21 1st

 

***Jackson Cooley 22.25 4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x400 Meter Relay

***Jordan Anderson 61.5

***Mary Gregory 58.4

***Emily Lannen 59.6

***Hannah Waller 56.6 - 3:56.41 1st

 

Joshua Gregory

Miguel Mazumder

Vincent Prudhomme

Nicky Napolitano - 3:31.38 7th

 

TEAM AWARDS

Girls

South Lakes            166.50

George C. Marshall   65

Washington-Lee         63.50

Westfield                      61

Osbourn Park             60

Patriot                          56

Battlefield                   50.8333

James Madison         22

McLean                        22

Yorktown                     20

Chantilly                     19.3333

Osbourn                      16.5

Langley                      16

Oakton                        11.3333

Herndon                      4

Stonewall Jackson   3

Centreville                  2

Boys

Patriot                        111

Battlefield                 108

Yorktown                    60

Oakton                         47

Herndon                     47

Westfield                     40.5

Centreville                 36.5

Osbourn Park            36

South Lakes             34

George C. Marshall  31

Washington-Lee        31

James Madison         26

Osbourn                       26

Chantilly                     12

McLean                       11

Langley                        1


https://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement