Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago

Track and Field Teams Win Liberty District Championships

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

May 16, 2019

 

SOUTH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL WINS LIBERTY DISTRICT TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Dominating performances in sprints, distance and field events help the South Lakes High School track and field teams successfully defend their Liberty District Championships May 15 at SLHS.

 

Led by junior Hannah Waller and senior Isabelle Gulgert, the girls team scored 250.50 points to win its ninth consecutive title. Washington-Lee finished second (87.50), Langley was third (61) followed by McLean (53), Yorktown (43) and Herndon (24).

 

Juniors Jackson Cooley and Caleb Miller as well as seniors Asher Levy-Myers and Nicky Napolitano helped the boys team score 123 points and win its sixth straight title. Yorktown earned 98 points for second and Herndon finished third with 94 points. Langley was fourth (88), followed by Washington-Lee (77) and McLean (44).

 

Waller won every event she competed in — and a couple of them in record fashion. 

 

She started Day 1 of the championship winning the triple jump in 37-03.00. Teammate senior Kristen Willliams was second (34-11.00). Waller began the second day of competition winning the long jump with a school and district meet record performance of 18-07.50. The previous school record of 18-04.25 was set by Linda Hicks in 1991. Waller broke the meet record of 18-02.00 that she set at last year’s championship meet.

 

On the track, Waller lead a sweep of the 100 meters winning the event in 12.08 and breaking the meet record of 12.09 that she set in 2017 championship meet. Junior Rhema Konadu was second (12.60) and freshman Jillian Howard finished third (12.64).

 

Waller then did the same in the 200 meters leading another SLHS sweep. Her winning time of 24.55 broke her 2018 meet record of 24.79. Sophomore Juviannadean Mullings was second (24.93), junior Mary Gregory was third (25.47) followed by Howard (25.56, 4th) and Konadu (26.63, 5th).

 

 

Gregory led a one-two SLHS finish of the 400 meters by winning the event in 57.22. Mullings followed in 57.58.

 

Gulgert started her final high school postseason winning the 1,600 meters in 5:06.55 and the 3,200 meters in 11:11.79. Junior Caitlyn Morris finished third in the 1,600 (5:10.90).

 

Sophomore Wilma Birkas, freshman Annika Yu, senior Tina Habibi and junior Emily Lannen won the 4x800 meter relay in 9:37.68. Lannen and Habibi teamed with seniors Jordan Anderson and Sophie Halkett to win the 4x400 meter relay (4:02.82). Lannen also finished second in the 800 meters (2:15.68).

 

Other District champions for the SLHS girls’ team include:

  • Junior Sarah Jane Brown in the shot put (31-03.50).
  • The 4x100 meter relay team of Howard, Konadu and seniors Alana Pardo and Nicole Post.

 

Cooley contributed to the boys team title by winning the 100 meters in 11.08, finishing second in the 200 meters (22.48) and teaming with senior Daniel Ezidinma, junior Branden Tirona and sophomore Ebi Fiobotei to win the 4x100 meter relay. Cooley also finished sixth in the long jump (19-10.00).

 

Miller used his last throws to win the shot put (46-00.50) and the discus throw (129-06.00). He also scored points for the team with a fifth place finish in he high jump (5-08.00).

 

Levy-Myers, the district’s indoor track pole vault champion, added this season’s outdoor title to his resume with a vault of 13-00.00. Senior Jonny Luu finished second (12-06.00).

 

Napolitano won the 400 meters (50.88), finished fourth in the 200 meters (23.38) and anchored the 4x400 relay team of junior Vincent Prudhomme and seniors Miguel Mazumder and Will Shapiro to a second place finish (3:34.94).

 

Two freshmen made impressive showings in the 110 meter hurdles. William Watson finished second (16.25) while Ethan Bower was fifth (17.83).

 

The top six finishers in the individual events and the top three relays qualify for the 6A Region D Championship Meet May 22-23 at James Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax.

FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT HEAD COACH SCOTT RACZKO AT SWRACZKO@FCPS.EDU

 

 

 

SLHS Results at Liberty District Championship May 14-15, 2019 at South Lakes High School

 

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

$School record

#Liberty District record

DAY 1

TUESDAY, MAY 14

Field Events

Boys Discus Throw

Nick Bordovsky 92-01.00 9th

Jon Lister 96-00.00 8th

**Caleb Miller 129-06.00 1st

 

Girls Shot Put

**Sarah Jane Brown 31-03.50 1st

**Beth Matthews 26-08.00 4th

Hannah Riso 20-03.00 16th

 

Boys High Jump

**Caleb Miller 5-08.00 5th

Will Shapiro 5-04.00 11th

 

Girls Triple Jump

Briana Reveron 31-00.50 8th

**Hannah Waller 37-03.00 1st

**Kristen Williams 34-11.00 2nd

 

Boys Long Jump

**Jackson Cooley 19-10.00 6th

Caleb Miller 19–06.75 7th

William Watson 17-00.50 15th

 

Pole Vault

**Amelia DiBiase 8-00.00 2nd

**Grace LaRow 6-06.00 4th

 

**Tommy Allison 10-06.00 5th

***Asher Levy-Myers 13-00.00 1st

**Jonny Luu 12-06.00 2nd

 

Running Events

100/110 Meter Hurdles Semis

Alana Pardo 17.68

Nicole Post 15.88

Kristen Williams 16.28

 

Ethan Bower 17.30 3rd

Hussen Kurtu 18.61 8th

William Watson 17.02 2nd

 

100 Meter Dash Semis

Mary Gregory 12.72

Jillian Howard 12.67

Rhema Konadu 12.66

Hannah Waller 12.16

 

Jackson Cooley 11.21

Daniel Ezidinma 11.70 10th

Ebi Fiobotei 11.69 8th

 

4x800 Meter Relay

**Wilma Birkas 2:24.4

**Annika Yu 2:23.3

**Tina Habibi 2:28.6

**Emily Lannen 2:21.2 - 9:37.68 1st

 

Vincent Prudhomme 2:07.0

Miguel Mazumder 2:04.8

Joseph Stidman 2:16.2

Stephen Esse 2:11.05 - 8:39.99 6th

 

200 Meter Dash Semis

Jordan Anderson 27.45 7th

***Mary Gregory 25.51

**Jillian Howard 25.69

**Rhema Konadu 25.98

***Juviannadean Mullings 25.28

***Hannah Waller 24.69

 

**Jackson Cooley 22.80

**Ebi Fiobotei 23.30

**Nicky Napolitano 22.87

 

DAY 2

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Field Events

Girls Discus Throw

**Sarah Jane Brown 81-03.00 4th

Beth Matthews 72-02.00 7th

Hannah Riso 53-04.00 13th

 

Boys Shot Put

**Jon Lister 38-04.50 4th

**Caleb Miller 46-00.50 1st

**Immanuel Semelfort 38-09.50 3rd

 

Girls High Jump

***Samantha Van Haaren 5-02.00 2nd

 

Boys Triple  Jump

Benjamin Hamlett 36-07.00 10th

**Hussen Kurtu 39-01.00 6th

William Watson 36-03.50 11th

 

Girls Long Jump

**Nicole Post 16-05.25 4th

***$#Hannah Waller 18-07.50 1st

Kristen Williams 15-04.25 7th

 

Running Events

100/110 Hurdle Finals

**Alana Pardo 17.11 6th

**Nicole Post 16.27 4th

**Kristen Williams 15.86 2nd

 

**Ethan Bower 17.83 5th

**William Watson 16.25 2nd

 

100 Meter Dash Finals

**Jillian Howard 12.64 3rd

**Rhema Konadu 12.60 2nd

***#Hannah Waller 12.08 1st

 

***Jackson Cooley 11.08 1st

 

 

 

 

 

1600 Meter Run

**Isabelle Gulgert 5:06.55 1st

**Caitlyn Morris 5:10.90 3rd

 

Alex Beckner 4:54.49 14th

Greyson Deker 4:56.62 16th

Stephen Esse 5:10.10 18th

 

4x100 Meter Relay

**Alana Pardo

**Nicole Post

**Rhema Konadu

**Jillian Howard - 49.26 1st

 

**Branden Tirona

**Jackson Cooley

**Ebi Fiobotei

**Daniel Ezidinma - 43.35 1st

 

400 Meter Dash

**Jordan Anderson 1:00.68 5th

Wilma Birkas 1:01.87 7th

***Mary Gregory 57.22 1st

***Juviannadean Mullings 57.58 2nd

 

**Joshua Gregory 53.39 5th

**Nicky Napolitano 50.88 1st

 

300 Meter Hurdles

Sophie Halkett 49.98 7th

**Alana Pardo 48.12 3rd

**Nicole Post 46.08 2nd

**Kristen Williams 48.56 4th

 

Ethan Bower 46.09 12th

Hussen Kurtu 44.76 7th

**William Watson 43.15 4th

 

800 Meter Run

**Emily Lannen 2:15.68 2nd

Beth Matthews 2:29.86 10th

**Caitlyn Morris 2:19.45 4th

**Annika Yu 2:23.63 5th

 

Miguel Mazumder 2:07.27 12th

Vincent Prudhomme 2:07.05 10th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200 Meter Dash Finals

***Mary Gregory 25.47 3rd

***Jillian Howard 25.56 4th

**Rhema Konadu 26.63 5th

***Juviannadean Mullings 24.93 2nd

***#Hannah Waller 24.55 1st

 

**Jackson Cooley 22.48 2nd

**Ebi Fiobotei  23.91 5th

**Nicky Napolitano 23.38 4th

 

3200 Meter Run

**Marissa Banga 11:37.57 4th

**Emma Grossback 11:49.45 6th

***Isabelle Gulgert 11:11.79 1st

 

Gavin Anthony 10:54.78 14th

Liam Lawrence 11:09.80 15th

Joseph Stidman 10:43.61 9th

 

4x400 Meter Relay

**Jordan Anderson 61.5

**Sophie Halkett 61.7

**Tina Habibi 62.1

**Emily Lannen 57.1  4:02.82 1st

 

**Vincent Prudhomme 55.1

**Miguel Mazumder 53.5

**Will Shapiro 55.4

**Nicky Napolitano 50.6 - 3:34.94 2nd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals Team Awards

Girls

  1. South Lakes        250.50
  2. Washington-Lee     87.50
  3. Langley                     61
  4. McLean                     53
  5. Yorktown                  43
  6. Herndon                    24   

Boys

  1. South Lakes          123

  2. Yorktown                  98
  3. Herndon                    94
  4. Langley                     88
  5. Washington-Lee      77
  6. McLean                     44


https://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement