Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago

RECORDS FALL, STATE QUALIFIERS INCREASE FOR SOUTH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL TRACK TEAM

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

May 5, 2019

 

RECORDS FALL, STATE QUALIFIERS INCREASE FOR SOUTH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL TRACK TEAM

 

Another school record broken and additional postseason qualifications highlighted the two meets South Lakes High School track and field teams participated in during the first week of May.

 

After breaking the school record in the girls’ 4x100 meter at last month’s Penn Relays, they improved on that mark at the Liberty District Jamboree May 1 at SLHS.

 

Juniors Hannah Waller, Mary Gregory, sophomore Juviannadean Mullings and freshman Jillian Howard won the event in 46.86. The previous mark of 47.28 was set April 25.

 

In addition to the school record, Waller (12.04, 1st) and Howard (12.39, 3rd) ran 6A State Meet qualifying marks in the 100. Gregory finished fourth in the event with a 12.50, which is a 6A North Region D meet qualifying time.

 

Senior Nicky Napolitano had a region qualifying time in winning the 400 meters in 50.74.

 

At the Nike Spring Invitational, SLHS put on quite a performance for visiting Seahawk track alumni at the meet, which also honored the Class of 2019.

 

Seniors Asher Levy-Myers  and Jonny Luu dominated the boys pole vault. Levy-Myers won the event with a vault of 13-03.00 followed by Luu (12-09.00), both state-qualfiers. Senior Isabelle Gulgert also had a state-meet qualifying performance by finishing second in the 1,600 meters (5:05.62). Junior Caleb Miller hit the state-meet mark in the discus throw with a 141-08.00 for second. He also won the shot put with a 48-03.50, a region-qualifying mark.

 

The Seahawks dominated the sprint competition winning the:

  • freshmen girls 100 meters (Howard,12.47, region-qualifier)
  • girls open 100 (junior Rhema Konadu,12.57, region qualifier)
  • boys open 100 ( junior Jackson Cooley, 11.12, state qualifier)
  • boys open 200 (Cooley, 22.82, region qualifier)
  • boys 4x100 meter relay team of seniors Nicky Napolitano, Daniel Ezidinma, sophomore Ebi Fiobotei and Cooley (43.67, region qualifier)

 

SLHS also swept both the girls 200 meters and 400 meters. Waller won both events with state-qualifying times of 24.75 in the 200 and 55.14 in the 400. She was followed in the 200 by Howard (2nd, 25.59, state qualifier) and Konadu (3rd, 26.42, district qualifier). As with Waller, Mullings (2nd, 56.96) and Gregory (3rd, 57.54) ran state-qualifying times in the 400.

 

Seniors Nicole Post (45.82, region) was first and Kristen Williams (48.34, region) fourth in the the 300 meter hurdles and junior Emily Lannen won the 800 meters in a region qualifying time of 2:17.59 in helping the girls team to win the Nike Spring Invitational. The SLHS boys team finished second.

 

The relay team of juniors Kelly Bidwell, Olivia Cochis, Frankie Delmolino and senior Kiara Johnson won the girls 4x800 with a time of 11:10.00.

 

Other region-qualifying performance from the Nike Spring Invitational include:

  • Senior Samantha Van Haaren in the high jump (5-00.00, 2nd)
  • Junior Caitlyn Morris in the 1,600 meters (5:10.74, 3rd)
  • Girls 4x100 meter relay team of senior Jordan Anderson, Post, freshman Brianna Reveron and Williams (50.69, 2nd)
  • Girls 4x400 meter relay team of Lannen, seniors Tina Habibi, Sophie Halkett and sophomore Wilma Birkas (4:05.95, 2nd)

 

South Lakes will send some members to the =PR= Spring Classic Wednesday, May 8 at Lake Braddock Secondary School before preparing to defend their Liberty District titles May 14-5 at SLHS.

 

 

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT HEAD COACH SCOTT RACZKO AT SWRACZKO@FCPS.EDU

 

SLHS Results at Liberty District Jamboree May 1 at South Lakes High School, Reston, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

$School record

FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump

Briana Reveron 13-11.00 10th

Samantha Van Haaren 13-10.00 11th

 

*Jackson Cooley 19-05.00 4th

Shaheem Craft 16-05.50 25th (tie)

Sanket Doddabendigere 13-11.00 35th

Jaidyn Edwards 16-05.50 25th (tie)

Alhussein Elshowaya 14-00.00 34th

Benjamin Hamlett 17-03.00 16th

Hussen Kurtu 16-11.00 20th

Jacob Loveranes 14-02.00 33rd

Caleb Miller 19-01.00 4th

Branden Tirona 17-03.50 15th

William Watson 18-03.00 10th

 

Triple Jump

Mira Cuthll 30-03.75 7th

Briana Reveron 29-05.50 12th

 

Jackson Cooley 35-10.00 10th

Shaheem Craft 35-07.00 12th

Hussen Kurtu 37-11.00 3rd

Branden Tirona 35-03.00 13th

William Watson 36-09.50 6th

 

Pole Vault

Jade Pequignet 6-09.00 2nd

Grace LaRow 6-09.00 4th

Hannah Riso 6-09.00 3rd

Olivia Vedder 6-03.00 5th

 

Tommy Allison 11-03.00 2nd

Gavin Anthony 8-03.00 6th

*Caleb Miller 10-03.00 3rd

Gabe Simmons 9-09.00 5th

 

Shot Put

Kailin Converse 21-02.00 12th

Sarah DiCarlo 20-08.00 13th

Alexandra Perez 20-07.00 14th

 

Yaw Amosah 34-01.00 4th

Nick Bordovsky 28-09.50 14th

Ethan Boswell 29-07.50 12th

Rian Fisher 24-08.50 22nd

Flavio Gonzalez 25-05.50 20th

Nick Koperna 29-07.00 13th

Brody Lloyd 33-03.50 6th

Jonathan Prisciandaro 33-07.00 5th

Michael Yu 22-01.00 25th

 

Discus Throw

Kailin Converse 60-04.00 10th

Sarah DiCarlo 51-01.00 14th

Alexandra Perez 47-03.00 17th

 

Yaw Amosah 75-08.00 18th

Nick Bordovsky 95-01.00 6th

Ethan Boswell 85-04.00 12th

Rian Fisher 74-04.50 19th

Flavio Gonzalez 64-04.00 23rd

Nick Koperna 87-00.00 11th

Jonathan Prisciandaro 79-04.00 16th

Michael Yu  61-05.00 24th

 

 

RUNNING EVENTS

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Alex Grover 19.48 9th

 

 

 

 

 

100 Meter Dash

Giuliana Abarca 14.62 25th

**Mary Gregory 12.50 4th

Erika Hobson 15.34 35th

***Jillian Howard 12.39 3rd

K’Niya Irving 14.48 22nd

Sneha Kaji 15.97 42nd

***Juviannadean Mullings 12.26 2nd

Olivia Vedder 15.48 38th

***Hannah Waller 12.04 1st

 

Khalid Ahmed 13.66 40th

Paul Carbon 12.85 28th

Logan Conners 13.97 43rd

Jaidyn Edwards 12.39 18th

*Daniel Ezidinma 11.60 5th

*Ebi Fiobotei 11.65 7th

Alan Mendoza 12.46 19th

 

1600 Meter Run

Olivia Cochis 6:07.14 10th

Ellen Ha 6:07.41 11th

Audrey Hales 6:30.90 20th

Juana Hernandez 6:18.65 15th

Lily Kaspar 6:44.14 24th

Beth Matthews 5:40.29 5th

Alana Pudner 6:32.37 21st

Brooke Synder 6:53.35 26th

Michel Venancio 7:13.06 28th

 

Curtis Boykin 5:02.20 7th

Greyson Deker 4:57.04 6th

Jacob Loveranes 5:21.33 28th

Zachary Merkel 5:28.96 34th

Nick Müssen 5:33.97 38th

Kyle Nordfelt 5:41.76 43rd

Josh Small 5:32.00 37th

Matthew Umbrell 5:18.94 26th

Cid Vita 5:31.68 34th

Ryan Weaver 5:06.05 12th

 

4x100 Meter Relay

***$Jillian Howard

***$Juviannadean Mullings

***$Mary Gregory

***$Hannah Waller - 46.86 1st

 

Giuliana Abarca

Erika Hobson

Grace LaRow

Olivia Vedder - 58.60 6th

 

Paul Carbon

Alhussein Elshowaya

Alan Mendoza

Branden Tirona - 48.41 3rd

 

400 Meter Dash

*Jordan Anderson 1:01.41 2nd

*Wilma Birkas 1:02.26 3rd

Mackensie Han 1:14.28 17th

Rita Mazumder 1:07.13 9th

Maxine Prudhomme 1:10.65 13th

 

Colin Anderson 1:08.81 29th

Sanket Doddabendigere 1:06.30 28th

Daniel Ezidinma 55.22 7th

**Nicky Napolitano 50.74 1st

Vincent Prudhomme 54.62 6th

Kieran Romano 1:01.01 23rd

Caleb Waller 59.20 19th

Marcus Williams 57.89 15th

Lucas Winstanley 58.68 17th

 

300 Meter Hurdles

Charlotte Hoelzl  52.55 6th

 

Alex Grover 47.81 9th

 

 

800 Meter Run

Sofia Cochis 3:28.43 25th

Tina Habibi 2:29.83 3rd

Nicole Quinn 3:09.29 22nd

Alyssa Spar 2:59.87 18th

 

Eli Erazo 2:44.19 26th

Stephen Esse 2:09.08 4th

Quinton Harper 2:49.68

Jacob Loveranes 2:24.43 15th

Zachary Merkel 2:30.18 21st

Jim Quinn 2:27.05 20th

Ajani Waters 2:23.29 14th

 

200 Meter Dash

Giuliana Abarca 31.49 28th

Wilma Birkas 28.18 5th

Mackensie Han 33.16 38th

Erika Hobson 32.33 34th

K’Niya Irving 30.52 17th

Sneha Kaji 33.47 41st

Grace LaRow 30.89 22nd

Maxine Prudhomme 33.38 40th

Briana Reveron 28.65 8th

 

Colin Anderson 30.12 32nd

Benjamin Hamlett 24.75 3rd

Paul Carbon 31.88 35th

Logan Conners 30.55 33rd

Sanket Doddabendigere 29.58 30th

Alan Mendoza 25.74 11th

Kieran Romano 27.95 24th

Caleb Waller 29.28 29th

Marcus Williams 26.28 14th

Lucas Winstanley 28.56 27th

 

3,200 Meter Run

Ellen Ha 13:26.37 1st

Kiara Johnson 14:26.10 3rd

 

4x400 Meter Relay

Olivia Cochis

Mackensie Han

Maxine Prudhomme

Charlotte Hoelzl - 4:51.32 2nd

 

Audrey Hales 72.3

Michel Venancio 72.0

Alana Pudner 76.0

Lily Kasper 81.0 - 5:10.60 4th

 

Juana Hernandez 69.2

Beth Matthews 72.2

Alyssa Spar 78.1

Jade Pequignet 74.4 - 4:56.11 3rd

 

Lucas Winstanley 65.8

Kieran Romano 65.8

Caleb Waller 65.3

Marcus Williams 58.6 - 4:15.73 4th

 

Ajani Waters 60.5

Jacob Loveranes 64.8

Jim Quinn 64.5

Kyle Nordfelt 65.7 - 4:15.83 5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS Results at Nike Spring Invitational May 4 at South Lakes High School, Reston, VA

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump

 

Triple Jump

Benjamin Hamlett 36-00.50 11th

 

High Jump

*Mira Cuthill 4-08.00 6th (tie)

**Samanthan Van Haaren 5-00.00 2nd

 

Shot Put

*Sarah Jane Brown 31-06.75 5th

Beth Matthews 26-02.00 11th

Hannah Riso 21-07.00 24th

 

Yaw Amosah 35-05.25 21st

Jon Lister 38-05.50 14th

**Caleb Miller 48-03.50 1st

Immanuel Semelfort 40-00.00 11th

 

Discus Throw

Sarah Jane Brown 75-00.00 14th

Beth Matthews 64-09.00 24th

Hannah Riso 58-00.00 27th

 

Nick Bordovsky 97-08.00 19th

Jon Lister 97-11.00 18th

Brody Lloyd 80-11.00 30th

***Caleb Miller 141-08.00 2nd

Immanuel Semelfort 97-05.00 21st

 

Pole Vault

*Selin Boybeyi 7-03.00 8th

*Amelia DiBiase 7-09.00 6th

*Jade Pequignet 7-03.00 10th (tie)

 

*Tommy Allison 10-09.00 5th

***Asher Levy-Myers 13-03.00 1st

***Jonny Luu 12-09.00 2nd

 

RUNNING EVENTS

100 Meter Hurdles

*Alana Pardo 16.96 8th

*Nicole Post 16.83 6th

*Kristen Williams 16.62 3rd

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Ethan Bower 17.38 8th

Alex Grover 19.54 20th

Hussen Kurtu 17.97 11th

*William Watson 16.70 6th

 

Freshman 100 Meter Dash

**Jillian Howard 12.47 1st

Rita Mazumder 14.10 21st

Briana Reveron 13.72 12th

 

Shaheem Craft 12.47 19th

Jaidyn Edwards 12.26 13th

Benjamin Hamlett 12.09 7th

Caleb Waller 13.79 24th

Marcus Williams 12.73 21st

 

100 Meter Dash

**Rhema Konadu 12.57 1st

 

***Jackson Cooley 11.12 1st

*Daniel Ezidinma 11.54 8th

*Ebi Fiobotei 11.67 10th

Branden Tirona 12.02 21st

 

 

 

 

 

4x800 Meter Relay

Kelly Bidwell 2:40

Olivia Cochis 2:37

Frankie Delmolino 2:47

Kiara Johnson 2:59 - 11:10.00 1st

 

Vincent Prudhomme 2:07

Thomas LaRow 2:25

Matthew Umbrell  2:16

Liam Lawrence 2:16 - 9:05.32 4th

 

Freshman 800 Meter Run

Nina Cralle 2:45.75 9th

Audrey Hales 2:47.96 15th

Juana Hernandez 2:41.46 8th

Alana Pudner 2:55.75 20th

Brooke Snyder 2:55.69 19th

*Annika Yu 2:25.26 2nd

 

Gavin Anthony 2:14.25 7th

Curtis Boykin 2:17.32 10th

Greyson Deker 2:11.23 6th

Jacob Loveranes 2:26.43 26th

Joseph Stidman 2:08.00 2nd

Ajani Waters 2:25.33 23rd

 

1600 Meter Run

Marissa Banga 5:32.59 6th

Emma Grossback 5:36.07 7th

***Isabelle Gulgert 5:05.62 2nd

**Caitlyn Morris 5:10.74 3rd

 

Alex Beckner 5:01.04 26th

Stephen Esse 4:56.35 20th

 

 

4x100 Meter Relay

**Jordan Anderson

**Nicole Post

**Briana Reveron

**Kristen Williams  - 50.69 2nd

 

**Nicky Napolitano

**Jackson Cooley

**Ebi Fiobotei

**Daniel Ezidinma - 43.67 1st

 

400 Meter Dash

***Mary Gregory 57.54 3rd

***Juviannadean Mullings 56.96 2nd

***Hannah Waller 55.14 1st

 

*Joshua Gregory 52.42 7th

 

300 Meter Hurdles

*Selin Boybeyi 50.04 13th

*Sophie Halkett 50.02 12th

Charlotte Hoelzl 52.61 23rd

*Alana Pardo 48.58 5th

Jade Pequignet 59.83 31st

**Nicole Post 45.82 1st

**Kristen Williams 48.34 4th

 

Ethan Bower 46.54 20th

Alex Grover 46.42 19th

Hussen Kurtu 44.54 12th

*William Watson 43.53 7th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

800 Meter Run

*Wilma Birkas 2:26.18 9th

Olivia Cochis 2:44.27 29th

*Isabelle Gulgert 2:22.47 5th

Ellen Ha 2:40.63 24th

Tina Habibi 2:29.46 15th

**Emily Lannen 2:17.59 1st

*Beth Matthews 2:27.67 11th

 

Thomas LaRow 2;24.15 34th

Liam Lawrence 2:21.26 33rd

Vincent Prudhomme 2:06.71 17th

Matthew Umbrell 2:18.64 30th

 

200 Meter Dash

Jordan Anderson 27.48 8th

***Jillian Howard 25.59 2nd

Amelia DiBiase 28.70 19th

*Rhema Konadu 26.42 3rd

***Hannah Waller 24.75 1st

 

**Jackson Cooley 22.82 1st

Daniel Ezidinma 23.72 10th

*Ebi Fiobotei 23.34 6th

*Joshua Gregory 23.60 8th

*Nicky Napolitano 23.13 3rd

Will Shapiro 24.64 24th

Branden Tirona 24.53 19th

 

3,200 Meter Run

Kelly Bidwell 12:59.42 14th

Frankie Delmolino 13:00.79 15th

 

Gavin Anthony 10:45.49 20th

Curtis Boykin 11:19.20 32nd

Greyson Deker 11:06.13 30th

Joseph Stidman 11:02.34 28th

4x400 Meter Relay

**Tina Habibi 63.0

**Emily Lannen 58.5

**Wilma Birkas 61.5

**Sophie Halkett 60.0 - 4:05.95 2nd

 

Stephen Esse 53.5

Joshua Gregory 53.6

Vincent Prudhomme 56.1

Nicky Napolitano 48.7 - 3:34.06 3rd

 

Team Scoring

Boys

  1. Lake Braddock      91
  2. South Lakes          88
  3. James Robinson   56
  4. West Springfield    55.50
  5. Riverside                 52.50
  6. George Marshall    46
  7. Chantilly                  40
  8. Annandale               28
  9. James Madison      26
  10. Rock Ridge               16
  11. Loudoun County     15
  12. Thomas Jefferson  7

Girls

  1. South Lakes        145.50
  2. James Robinson 126.50
  3. West Springfield     35
  4. Loudoun County     32
  5. Lake Braddock        31
  6. Chantilly                   29
  7. Riverside                  25
  8. George Marshall     24
  9. Annandale                16

9.   James Madison               16

11. Rock Ridge                        14

12. Thomas Jefferson           9 

 


https://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement