Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD TEAM SUCCESSFULLY DEFENDS 6A NORTH REGION D INDOOR TRACK TITLE

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

February 15, 2019

 

 

SOUTH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SUCCESSFULLY DEFEND 6A NORTH REGION D INDOOR TRACK TITLE

 

Another Valentine’s Day. Another Region title for the South Lakes High School girls indoor track and field team.

 

Led by junior Hannah Waller’s victories in the the 55 meters (7.12), 300 meters (40.09) and long jump (18-11.00), the Lady Seahawks successfully defended its VHSL 6A North Region D indoor track and field championship.

 

Last year’s region championship with the first for the school’s girls indoor track program. This season, the girls scored 133 points for this year’s title. Washington-Lee was second (67) and George C. Marshall finished third (51.50). The boys team scored 29.50 points for eighth place.

 

Along with winning three individual events, including a school-record in the long jump, Waller teamed with sophomore Juviannadean Mullings and juniors Emily Lannen and Mary Gregory to win the 4x400 meter relay in a season-best time of 3:59.47. 

  

Gregory successfully defended her title in the 500 meters, winning the event in  1:17.31. She was also second in the 300 meters (41.94). 

 

Lannen, who was third in the 1,000 meters (3:05.45), led SLHS to victory in the 4x800 meter relay on the first day of the two day championship. She teamed with senior Isabelle Gulgert and juniors Caitlyn Morris and Sydney Anderson for a winning time of 9:45.10. Morris also finished fourth in the 1,000 meters (3:06.37)

 

On the boys side, junior Caleb Miller won the shot put (45-06.50).

 

Other top five individual performances for the SLHS include:

  • Freshman Jillian Howard second in the 55 meters (7.51) and fourth in the 300 meters (42.59).
  • Fourth-place finishes by freshman Tyler Benett in the triple jump (41-00.25), sophomore Molly Shapiro in the pole vault (8-00.00), senior Nicole Post in the 55 meter hurdles (8.90), junior Marissa Banga in the 3,200 meters (11:53.66) and the boys 4x200 meter relay team of seniors Nicky Napolitano, Daniel Ezidinma, Stevie Jones and junior Jackson Cooley (1:34.36).
  • Fifth-place finishes by senior Samantha Van Haaren in the high jump (5-00.00), sophomore Amelia DiBiase in the pole vault (7-06.00), Mullings in the 300 meters (42.67) and the boys 4x400 meter relay team of Cooley, Benett, Jones and junior David Ramirez (3:35.43).

 

South Lakes will send 21 athletes to compete in the VHSL 6A State Indoor Track and Field Championship February 22-23 at the Boo Williams Sportsplex in Hampton, VA.

 

For more information, please contact Scott Raczko, SLHS Track and Field Head Coach, at swraczko@fcps.edu

 

SLHS RESULTS AT VHSL 6A NORTH REGION D CHAMPIONSHIP FEB. 13-14, 2019

***State qualifier

$School record

FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump

Nicole Post 16-11.50 7th

***$Hannah Waller 18-11.00 1st

 

Stephen Jones 18-06.75 13th

 

Triple Jump

Kristen Williams 33-07.00 6th

 

Tyler Benett 41-00.25 4th

 

High Jump

Mira Cuthill 4-08.00 13th

***Samantha Van Haaren 5-00.00 5th

 

Will Shapiro 5-06.00 7th

 

Pole Vault

Amelia DiBiase 7-06.00 5th

Molly Shapiro 8-00.00 4th

 

Asher Levy-Myers 13-00.00 7th

Jonny Luu 11-06.00 10th

 

Shot Put

Sarah Jane Brown 31-08.50 6th

Molly Shapiro 27-05.00 13th

 

Jon Lister 39-04.00 13th

***Caleb Miller 45-06.50 1st

Immanuel Semelfort 38-06.50 14th

 

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay

***Caitlyn Morris 2:22

***Isabelle Gulgert 2:25

***Sydney Anderson 2:35

***Emily Lannen 2:21 - 9:45.10 1st

 

David Ramirez 2:04

Webb Nims 2:06

Stephen Esse 2:10

Calvin Warstler 2:04 - 8:24.22 7th

 

 

 

55 Meter Hurdles

Nicole Post 8.98 prelims, 8.90 finals 4th

Kristen Williams 8.99 prelims, 9.01 finals 6th

 

William Watson 9.55 18th

 

55 Meter Dash

***Jillian Howard 7.54 prelims, 7.51 finals 2nd

Rhema Konadu 7.56 prelims, 7.70 finals 8th

***Hannah Waller 7.16 prelims, 7.12 finals 1st

 

Jackson Cooley 6.73 11th

Stephen Jones 6.72 10th

 

4x200 Meter Relay

Rhema Konadu 26.8

Nicole Post 27.1

Jordan Anderson 27.3

Juviannadean Mullings 29.7 (dropped baton) - 1:51.15 8th

 

Nicky Napolitano 23.7

Daniel Ezidinma 23.6

Jackson Cooley 23.6

Stevie Jones 23.1 - 1:34.36 4th

 

1600 Meter Run

Calvin Warstler 4:42.69 12th

 

500 Meter Run

***Mary Gregory 1:17.31 1st

 

1000 Meter Run

Isabelle Gulgert 3:11.18 9th

***Emily Lannen 3:05.45 3rd

Caitlyn Morris 3:06.37 4th

 

David Ramirez  2:53.55 18th

 

300 Meter Dash

***Mary Gregory 41.94 2nd

Jillian Howard 42.59 4th

Rhema Konadu 43.92 8th

Juviannadean Mullings 42.67 5th

Nicole Post 43.99 9th

***Hannah Waller 40.09 1st

3200 Meter Run

Marissa Banga 11:53.66 4th

 

4x400 Meter Relay

***Emily Lannen 61.1

***Juviannadean Mullings 61.0

***Mary Gregory 60.3

***Hannah Waller 56.7 - 3:59.47 1st

 

Jackson Cooley

David Ramirez

Tyler Benett

Stevie Jones - 3:35.43 5th

 

TEAM RESULTS

Girls

  1. South Lakes             133
  2. Washington-Lee        67
  3. George C. Marshall  59
  4. Patriot                         51.50
  5. Chantilly                    43
  6. Westfield                    40
  7. James Madison       39
  8. Langley                      37.50
  9. Osbourn Park           37
  10. Battlefield                  33
  11. McLean                      17.50
  12. Yorktown                   15
  13. Oakton                         5
  14. Herndon                     4
  15. Osbourn                      2.50

 

Boys

  1. Battlefield                  114
  2. Patriot                         78
  3. Westfield                     44
  4. Herndon                     43
  5. Oakton                         37
  6. Centreville                  36
  7. Osbourn                       30
  8. South Lakes               29.50
  9. George C. Marshall    29
  10. Yorktown                      27
  11. Washington-Lee          19.50
  12. McLean                         19

12.     Chantilly                       19

12.     James Madison           19

15.     Langley                          18

16.     Osbourn Park               17

17.    S tonewall Jackson       6

 

 


https://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement