Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago

Hannah Waller and Asher Levy-Myers Lead Seahawks in Day 1 of the Liberty District Track and Field Championship

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

January 24, 2019

 

SOUTH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL HAS RECORD SETTING PERFORMANCES AT FIRST DAY OF LIBERTY DISTRICT INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

LANDOVER, MD - Senior Asher Levy-Myers vaulted into school history during Day 1 of the Liberty District Indoor Track and Field Championship Wednesday, January 23 here at the Prince George’s Sportplex.

 

Levy-Myers, who finished fourth in the pole vault last season (11-04.00),  won the event and broke the school record by clearing 13-04.00. The previous mark of 13-00.00 was set by Mark Manning during the 1985-1986 season. Teammates Jonathan Luu, also a senior, (5th) and junior Caleb Miller (6th) both cleared 10-06.00.

 

Senior Calvin Warstler led from start to finish in winning the 3,200 meters in 9:55.36.

 

Junior Hannah Waller led a sweep of the 55 meter dash, winning her second consecutive title in 7.08. Junior Rhema Konadu finished second (7.48), freshman Jillian Howard was third (7.49) and sophomore Juviannadean Mullings finished fourth (7.57). Waller also won the long jump with a Liberty District record leap of 18-05.00.

 

Mary Gregory, also a junior, successfully defended her title in the 500 meters with a winning time of 1:18.32. Junior Emily Lannen was second (1:20.05). 

 

Other notable Day 1 performances from SLHS include:

  • Senior Stevie Jones, second in both the long jump (21-01.50) and 55 meters, where he ran a 6A state meet qualifying time of 6.60.
  • The girls 4x800 meter relay team of senior Sophie Halkett and juniors Beth Matthews, Caitlyn Morris and Sydney Anderson finished second (10:02.48).
  • Junior David Ramirez second in the 500 meters (1:11.73).
  • Senior Nicole Post third in the long jump (16-00.00) and fourth in the 55 meter hurdles (9.02).
  • Sophomore Molly Shapiro third in the pole vault (7-03.00, 3rd).
  • Fourth-place finishes were achieved by sophomore Amelia DiBiase in the pole vault (6-09.00), junior Jackson Cooley in the 55 meters (6.74), freshman William Watson in the 55 hurdles (9.05) and the boys 4x800 meter relay team of senior Webb Nims and juniors Stephen Esse, Vincent Prudhomme and Alex Beckner (8:47.79).

 

The final day of the Liberty District championship is scheduled for Friday, February 1 at the Prince George’s Sportsplex in Landover, MD.       Day 2 has been postponed due to snow and a reschedule date is still to be determined. 

 

For more information, please contact Scott Raczko, SLHS Track and Field Head Coach, at swraczko@fcps.edu

 

SLHS Results from the first day of the Liberty District Indoor Track and Field Championships (January 23, 2019)

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

$School record

#Meet record

DAY 1 (JAN. 23)

FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump

**Nicole Post 16-00.00 3rd

**#Hannah Waller 18-05.00 1st

**Kristen Williams 15-06.00 5th (tie)

 

Tyler Benett 18-02.00 11th

**Stevie Jones 21-01.50 2nd

Hussen Kurtu 17-11.00 12th

 

Pole Vault

**Amelia DiBiase 6-09.00 4th

**Jade Pequignet 6-03.00 6th

**Molly Shapiro 7-03.00 3rd

 

**$Asher Levy-Myers 13-04.00 1st

**Jonathan Luu 10-06.00 5th

**Caleb Miller 10-06.00 6th

 

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Meter Relay

**Beth Matthews 2:33

**Caitlyn Morris 2:25

**Sophie Halkett 2:30

**Sydney Anderson 2:30.7 - 10:02.48 2nd

 

Stephen Esse 2:12.9

Vincent Prudhomme 2:12.2

Alex Beckner 2:13.6

Webb Nims 2:08.6 - 8:47.79 4th

 

55 Meter Dash

**Jillian Howard 7.52 prelims, 7.49 finals 3rd

**Rhema Konadu 7.52 prelims, 7.48 finals 2nd

**Juviannadean Mullings 7.57 prelims, 7.57 finals 4th

***Hannah Waller 7.05 prelims, 7.08 finals 1st

 

**Jackson Cooley 6.70 prelims, 6.74 finals 4th

Daniel Ezidinma 6.82 prelims, 6.86 finals 7th

***Stevie Jones 6.68 prelims, 6.60 finals 2nd

 

 

55 Meter Hurdles

Mira Cuthill 10.28 12th

Amelia DiBiase 10.60 16th

Megan Luczko 12.62 22nd (fall)

Alana Pardo 9.81 prelims, 9.70 8th

**Nicole Post 9.03 prelims, 9.02 finals 4th

**Kristen Williams 9.13 prelims, 9.45 finals 7th

 

Ethan Bower 9.07 prelims, 9.38 finals 7th

Hussen Kurtu 9.33 prelims, 9.73 finals 8th

**William Watson 8.73 prelims, 9.05 finals 4th

 

3200 Meter Run

**Marissa Banga 11:54.19 5th

Kelly Bidwell 12:57.41 12th

Isabelle Gulgert 12:29.25 9th

 

Greyson Deker 11:08.45 DNF

Liam Lawrence 10:42.38 8th

**Calvin Warstler 9:55.36 1st

 

500 Meter Dash

Jordan Anderson 1:24.01 7th

***Mary Gregory 1:18.32 1st

Tina Habibi 1:27.17 11th

**Emily Lannen 1:20.05 2nd

 

Joshua Gregory 1:15.14 11th

Alexander Harbour 1:16.69 14th

**David Ramirez 1:11.73 2nd 

 

TEAM RESULTS (after seven events)

Girls

  1. South Lakes               88.50
  2. Washington-Lee          44
  3. Langley                         40.50
  4. Yorktown                      20
  5. McLean                         18
  6. Herndon                         6

Boys

  1. Herndon                        65
  2. South Lakes                59
  3. Washington-Lee          46
  4. Langley                          26
  5. McLean                          11
  6. Yorktown                       10


https://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement