Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

4 weeks ago

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD TEAM IS REGION RUNNER UP

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 25, 2018
 
 
SOUTH LAKES GIRLS FINISH SECOND AT 6A NORTH REGION D TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
Powered by sophomore Mary Gregory’s wins in the 200 and 400 meter dashes, the South Lakes High School girls track team finished second at the 6A North Region D Championship May 23-24 at James W. Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax.
 
Gregory ran a 25.69 in the preliminaries of the 200 and then won the event in 25.59. She won the 400 meters in 55.80 and then teamed with sophomore Emily Lannen, junior Nicole Post and senior Danielle Spears to win the 4x400 meter relay in 3:59.07.
 
Post is also a region champion, winning the 300 meter hurdles in 46.25. Spears finished second the triple jump. Sophomore Hannah Waller finished third in the long jump (17-04.50), which was the only event she competed in during the championships.
 
The boys 4x400 meter relay team of seniors John Eggeman, Sean Casey, Alex Loukili and Alex Wallace won the event in 3:23.76 in the leading the boys team to a fourth place finish. All four also had state-meet qualifying performances in individual events: Eggeman finished third in the 400 meters (50.80) followed by Wallace (50.89, 4th); Casey finished third in the 1,600 (4:24.39) and Loukili was fourth (4:25.41).
 
Sophomore Caleb Miller finished fourth in the shot put with a throw of 45-10.50.
 
South Lakes will send 17 athletes to the 6A State Championship meet June 1-2 at Todd Stadium in Newport News, VA.
 
FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT HEAD COACH SCOTT RACZKO AT SWRACZKO@FCPS.EDU 
 
SLHS RESULTS FROM 6A REGION NORTH D CHAMPIONSHIP MEET MAY 23-24, 2018 
***State qualifier
FIELD EVENTS
Long Jump
***Hannah Waller 17-04.50 3rd
 
Triple Jump
***Danielle Spears 36-03.50 2nd 
 
Hathem Mohammed 38-02.50 16th
Caelan Nzamba 38-01.50 17th
 
High Jump
Samantha Van Haaren 4-10.00 7th
 
Caelan Nzamba 5-08.00 6th
 
Pole Vault
Mikko Laquindanum 12-00.00 10th
Asher Levy-Myers 12-00.00 10th 
Jonathan Luu 12-00.00 8th
 
Shot Put
***Jamie Richards 36-11.50 5th
 
Jon Lister 37-01.50 16th
***Caleb Miller 45-10.50 4th
 
Discus Throw
Caleb Miller 113-02.00 12th
 
RUNNING EVENTS
4x800 Meter Relay
Jordan Anderson 2:28.9
Caitlyn Morris 2:25.1
Emily McGrath 2:28.3
Emily Lannen 2:20.5 - 9:43.19 5th
 
Nicky Gryski 2:00.0
Peter Delmolino 2:12.9
Calvin Warstler 2:03.4
David Ramirez 2:04.5 - 8:21.01 5th
 
 
100 Meter Hurdles
Alana Pardo 17.96 15th
Kristen Williams 17.11 prelims, 16.99 7th
 
110 Meter Hurdles
Kojo Kumi-Darfour 17.52 11th
Caelan Nzamba 17.46 10th
 
100 Meter Dash
Rhema Konadu 13.47 14th
Danielle Spears 13.20 8th
 
Jackson Cooley 12.12 23rd
Pape Ndiaye 11.61 12th
 
1600 Meter Run
Emily McGrath 5:28.95 14th
Caitlyn Morris 5:23.32 11th
 
***Sean Casey 4:24.39 3rd
Nicky Gryski 4:33.73 9th
***Alex Loukili 4:25.41 4th
 
4x100 Meter Relay
***Rhema Konadu
***Nicole Post
***Alana Pardo
***Danielle Spears - 50.17 3rd
 
Kojo Kumi-Darfour
Caelan Nzamba
Daniel Ezidinma
Tijani Ali-Musa - 45.16 10th
 
400 Meter Dash
***Mary Gregory 55.80 1st
 
Peter Delmolino 54.50 13th
***John Eggeman 50.80 3rd
***Alex Wallace 50.89 4th
 
300 Meter Hurdles
Alana Pardo 49.67 10th
***Nicole Post 46.25 1st
 
Kojo Kumi-Darfour 45.38 18th
 
800 Meter Run
Jordan Anderson 2:27.55 15th
Emily Lannen 2:19.48 5th
Aly Rayle 2:22.06 7th
 
David Ramirez 2:01.40 11th
Calvin Warstler 2:03.45 15th
 
200 Meter Dash
***Mary Gregory 25.69 prelims, 25.59 1st
Rhema Konadu 26.93 prelims, 26.79 7th
 
John Eggeman 23.48 14th
 
3,200 Meter Run
Marissa Banga 11:47.01 10th
Katie Bidwell 11:50.10 12th
 
Owen Walker 10:34.38 20th
 
4x400 Meter Relay
***Nicole Post 61.0
***Danielle Spears 60.2
***Emily Lannen 61.6
***Mary Gregory 55.9 - 3:59.07 1st
 
***John Eggeman 51.1
***Sean Casey 50.5
***Alex Loukili 51.7
***Alex Wallace 50.1 - 3:23.76 1st
 
TEAM SCORES
Boys
  1. Battlefield               161.33
  2. Patriot                      134
  3. Westfield                  49.33
  4. SOUTH LAKES     43.50
  5. Herndon                    41
5.     Osbourn Park           41
7.      Langley                      30.50
8.     James Madison        29
9.     Osbourn                      28.50
10.   Oakton                        28.33
11.   Centreville                19.50
12.   Stonewall Jackson  16
13.   Washington-Lee        12
14.   Chantilly                     11
14.   Yorktown                    11
16.  George C. Marshall   3
17.   McLean                        1
 
Girls
  1. Patriot                         89
  2. SOUTH LAKES       78.25
  3. Westfield                     76
  4. Battlefield                   70
  5. Osbourn Park             69.50
  6. George C. Marshall   60
  7. Chantilly                      57
  8. James Madison         27.50
  9. McLean                        26
  10. Langley                        24.25
  11. Washington-Lee         23
  12. Oakton                          20
  13. Yorktown                     14
  14. Herndon                       11
  15. Osbourn                        6.50
  16. Stonewall Jackson     6
  17. Centreville                    4


https://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement