Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago

TRACK AND FIELD TEAMS WIN LIBERTY DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 17, 2018
 
Records Fall En Route to South Lakes High School’s Domination of Liberty District Track and Field Championship
 
South Lakes High School set meet and school records at the Liberty District track and field championships May 15-16 at SLHS.
 
The SLHS girls’ team scored 191 points, more than double the points scored by second place Washington-Lee (83.333), to win its eighth consecutive District championship. Langley finished third (74.6666) followed by McLean (71), Herndon (56) and Yorktown (48).
 
For the boys title, SLHS scored 168.166 points for its fifth straight championship, followed by Langley (123), Herndon (107.333), Washington-Lee (63.50), Yorktown (40) and McLean (17).
 
Sophomores Hannah Waller, Mary Gregory and Rhema Konadu dominated the sprint events with Waller winning the 100 meters (12.21) and Konadu finishing second (12.82). Waller led a sweep of the 200 meters winning the event in 25.46, followed by Gregory (25.97, 2nd) and Konadu (26.85, 3rd).  Waller’s 24.79 in the preliminaries broke the meet record in the 200. She also won the long jump in 18-02.00, another meet record.
 
In the 400 meters, it was Gregory who made her way into the record books with a winning run  of 55.97 followed by Waller (56.73). Gregory teamed with sophomore Emily Lannen, junior Nicole Post and senior Danielle Spears to  win the 4x400 meter relay in 4:00.65.
 
Post finished second in the 300 meter hurdles, but her time of 45.74 broke the school record of 45.86 set by Devyn Jones in 2016. Junior Samantha Van Haaren captured the high jump title, clearing 5-03.00 to win the event.
 
Several SLHS seniors finished their final season season with outstanding performances led by Jamie Richards who won both the girls discus (124-00.00) and shot put (36-07.00). Spears won the triple jump (36-04.50). Alex Wallace, competing in his first outdoor track season, led a sweep of the boys 400 meters winning the event in 50.68 followed by seniors John Eggeman (50.95, 2nd) and Alex Loukili (52.01, 3rd). Loukili also successfully defended his 1,600 meter title winning the event in 4:22.90 and was second in the 800 meters (2:01.43). Wallace, Eggeman, senior Peter Delmolino and sophomore David Ramirez won the boys 4x400 meter relay (3:28.18). Delmolino, Ramirez and juniors Nicky Gryski and Calvin Warstler ran a 8:12.04 to win the boys 4x800 meter relay.
 
SLHS will compete in the 6A North Region D Championship May 23-24 at James Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax, VA
 
 
FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT HEAD COACH SCOTT RACZKO AT SWRACZKO@FCPS.EDU 
 
 
 
 
SLHS RESULTS FROM LIBERTY DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP MEET MAY 15-16, 2018 
**Region qualifier
***State qualifier
FIELD EVENTS
Long Jump
Arika Fields 12-10.00 16th
Danielle Spears 15-06.50 7th
***Hannah Waller 18-02.00 1st Meet Record 
 
John Eggeman 17-08.00 12th
Ammar Faroun 18-11.25 7th
Caelan Nzamba 17-06.00 13th
 
Triple Jump
**Danielle Spears 36-04.50 1st
**Hannah Waller 34-09.50 3rd
Kristen Williams 32-03.75 7th
 
**Hathem Mohammed 40-05.00 5th
**Caelan Nzamba 40-08.00 3rd
Otman Srayi 39-07.00 7th
 
High Jump
**Mira Cuthill 4-10.00 4th
***Samantha Van Haaren 5-03.00 1st
 
Hathem Mohammed 5-06.00 8th
**Caelan Nzamba 5-06.00 5th
 
Pole Vault
Hannah Casey 6-09.00 8th
**Molly Shapiro 7-03.00 5th
 
Tommy Allison 10-06.00 11th
**Ammar Faroun 12-00.00 3rd
Mikko Laquindanum 11-06.00 8th
**Asher Levy-Myers 11-06.00 6th 
**Jonathan Luu 12-00.00 4th
Caleb Miller 10-00.00 13th
 
Shot Put
Beth Matthews 24-08.25 9th
***Jamie Richards 36-07.00 1st
 
**Jon Lister 38-00.50 6th
Brody Lloyd 30-09.00 14th
**Caleb Miller 45-07.00 3rd
 
Discus Throw
Beth Matthews 72-06.00 8th
***Jamie Richards 124-00.00 1st
 
Jon Lister 91-00.00 11th
**Caleb Miller 123-04.00 2nd
Kirk Montesa 79-01.00 16th
 
RUNNING EVENTS
4x800 Meter Relay
**Emily McGrath
**Jordan Anderson
**Sydney Anderson
**Emily Lannen - 9:44.97 3rd
 
**Nicky Gryski
**Peter Delmolino
**Calvin Warstler
**David Ramirez - 8:12.04 1st
 
 
 
 
100 Meter Hurdles
**Alana Pardo 17.60 prelims, 17.54 finals 5th
**Kristen Williams 17.13 prelims, 17.08 finals 3rd
 
110 Meter Hurdles
Christian Jones 20.14 11th
**Kojo Kumi-Darfour 17.21 prelims, 16.63 2nd
**Caelan Nzamba 17.32 prelims, 17.10 3rd
 
100 Meter Dash
Rhema Konadu 13.05 prelims, 12.82 2nd
Danielle Spears 13.17 prelims, 13.03 4th
***Hannah Waller 12.22 prelims, 12.21 finals 1st
 
**Jackson Cooley 11.45 prelims, 11.57 4th
Daniel Ezidinma 11.86 12th
**Pape Ndiaye 11.41 prelims, 11.42 finals 3rd
 
1600 Meter Run
**Emily McGrath 5:29.14 6th
**Caitlyn Morris 5:21.36 4th
**Aly Rayle 5:21.38 5th
 
**Sean Casey 4:25.36 3rd
**Nicky Gryski 4:32.06 5th
**Alex Loukili 4:22.90 1st
 
4x100 Meter Relay
Rhema Konadu
Nicole Post
Alana Pardo
Danielle Spears - DNF
 
**Pape Ndiaye
**Jackson Cooley
**Daniel Ezidinma
**Tijani Ali-Musa - 44.75 3rd
 
400 Meter Dash
***Mary Gregory 55.97 1st MEET RECORD
***Hannah Waller 56.73 2nd
 
**Peter Delmolino 53.01 6th
**John Eggeman 50.95 2nd
**Alex Loukili 52.01 3rd
**Alex Wallace 50.68 1st
 
300 Meter Hurdles
**Alana Pardo 49.65 6th
***Nicole Post 45.74 2nd SCHOOL RECORD
Kristen Williams 51.68 10th
 
**Kojo Kumi-Darfour 42.93 3rd
Hathem Mohammed 44.39 8th
Caelan Nzamba 44.35 7th
 
 
 
 
800 Meter Run
**Jordan Anderson 2:24.37 6th
Sydney Anderson 2:30.99 12th
**Emily Lannen 2:23.66 3rd
Emily McGrath 2:31.08 12th
Caitlyn Morris 2:28.27 10th
**Aly Rayle 2:23.92 4th
 
**Alex Loukili 2:01.43 2nd
**David Ramirez 2:03.79 4th
**Calvin Warstler 2:04.41 5th
 
200 Meter Dash
**Mary Gregory 25.56 prelims, 25.97 finals 2nd
**Rhema Konadu 26.48 prelims, 26.85 finals 3rd
***Hannah Waller 24.79 prelims, 25.46 finals 1st MEET RECORD
 
Tijani Ali-Musa 23.92 13th
**John Eggeman 23.24 prelims, 23.43 3rd
**Pape Ndiaye 23.08 prelims, 23.65 5th
Alex Wallace 23.49 8th
 
3,200 Meter Run
**Marissa Banga 11:52.47 2nd
**Katie Bidwell 11:58.99 3rd
 
**Sean Casey 9:59.93 2nd
Nicky Gryski 10:30.59 8th
**Owen Walker 10:14.09 4th
 
4x400 Meter Relay
**Nicole Post
**Danielle Spears
**Emily Lannen
**Mary Gregory - 4:00.65 1st
 
**John Eggeman
**David Ramirez
**Peter Delmolino
**Alex Wallace - 3:28.18 1st
 
TEAM SCORES
Boys
  1. SOUTH LAKES        168.166
  2. Langley                        123
  3. Herndon                      107.333
  4. Washington-Lee          63.50
  5. Yorktown                      40
  6. McLean                          17
 
Girls
  1. SOUTH LAKES          191
  2. Washington-Lee            83.3333
  3. Langley                           74.6666
  4. McLean                            71
  5. Herndon                          56
  6. Yorktown                        48


https://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement