Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School


Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.


2 months ago




December 31, 2017



The South Lakes High School indoor track and field teams spent the holiday break qualifying for postseason meets and winning an inaugural throwers-only contest.


SLHS started the break with the =PR= Holiday Invitational December 23 at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex in Landover, MD, where senior Aly Rayle, junior Nicole Post and sophomores Mary Gregory and Hannah Waller won the 4x400 meter relay in a 6A State meet qualifying time of 4:03.04. 


Senior Alex Loukili also qualified the state meet with a winning time of 2:35.52 in the 1,000 meter run. He teamed with seniors John Eggeman, Brandon Crisp and Alex Wallace for a Region meet qualifying time of 3:33.69 in finishing third in the 4x400 meter relay. 


Ronak Cuthill, also a senior, qualified for region  with his winning throw of 46-11.50 in the shot put.


The girls 4x200 meter relay team of Gregory, junior Alana Pardo and sophomores Rhema Konadu and Alyssa Smith finished fourth in a region qualifying time of 1:49.39. 


The Seahawks returned to Landover December 27 for the Friends of Indoor Track Invitational where Gregory finished second in the 500 meters with a state qualifying time of 1:17.58. Senior Jamie Richards qualified for the region meet with a throw of 35-05.50. She finished fourth.


Cuthill led the SLHS throwers in winning the inaugural Nike Throw Down December 29 at James Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax.


His throw of 49-11.50 placed him second in the meet and gave him a spot in the state championship meet in February. Performances by sophomore Caleb Miller (41-03.50, 6th), junior Jon Lister (36-11.00, 12th) and senior Michael Akpalou (36-02.50, 14th) help the Seahawks win the competition that had 48 athletes.


Richards finished seventh in the girls division with a region qualifying throw of 34-11.25. Junior Megan Allison threw 30-02.00 for 16th and qualified for the Liberty District Championship.


South Lakes will get back to the track with part of the team participating in The Freedom Games January 6-7, 2018 at the Ocean Breeze Sports Complex in Staten Island, NY and at a district meet January 6 at Episcopal High School in Alexandria. 


For more information, contact Scott Raczko, SLHS Head Track and Field Coach, at 



Results from the =PR= Holiday Invitational, December 23, 2017, Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover, MD

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier


Long Jump

*Hannah Waller 16-02.50 3rd

Kristen Williams 12-09.75 48th


Triple Jump

Stevie Jones 36-10.00 15th

Caelan Nzamba 36-09.50 16th

Johnny Sun 34-08.50 23rd


Shot Put

*Megan Allison 30-10.00 15th

*Jamie Richards 33-00.00 10th

Molly Shapiro 24-10.50 35th


**Ronak Cuthill 46-11.50 1st

*Caleb Miller 42-02.50 6th


Pole Vault

*Ammar Faroun 11-06.00 8th

*Jonny Luu 10-06.00 13th



55 Meter Hurdles

*Alana Pardo 10.32 28th

*Kristen Williams 10.23 25th


55 Meter Dash

Tina Habibi 8.52 73rd


Tijani Ali-Musa 7.07 38th

Kojo Kumi-Darfour 7.09 41st

Devin Miles 7.28 49th

*Pape Ndiaye 6.90 23rd


4x200 Meter Relay

**Rhema Konadu 27.5

**Alyssa Smith 27.2

**Alana Pardo 28.5

**Mary Gregory 25.8 - 1:49.39 4th


1600 Meter Run

Marissa Banga 5:48.03 20th

Olivia Cochis 6:15.13 43rd

Caitlyn Morris 5:45.20 15th


Webb Nims 4:54.49 28th

Calvin Warstler 4:46.90 17th


500 Meter Dash

Alex Davis 1:30.33 30th

*Emily Lannen 1:25.04 17th

*Nicole Post 1:24.48 15th

*Aly Rayle 1:23.10 7th


Brandon Crisp 1:12.40 17th

*John Eggeman 1:10.25 8th

David Ramirez 1:13.19 22nd

*Alex Wallace 1:09.45 5th


1000 Meter Run

Ambika Minocha 3:35.70 42nd

*Reagan Tobias 3:14.86 10th


Peter Delmolino 2:51.00 19th

Liam Lawrence 3:03.16 43rd

***Alex Loukili 2:35.52 1st


300 Meter Dash

Tina Habibi 48.31 62nd

Rhema Konadu 44.69 26th

Alana Pardo 46.65 51st

Alyssa Smith 46.73 53rd


Tijani Ali-Musa 40.26 42nd

*Stevie Jones 38.19 15th

Kojo Kumi-Darfour 39.11 31st

Devin Miles 41.16 50th

Pape Ndiaye 38.90 27th


3200 Meter Run

Kelly Bidwell 13:25.83 24th

*Isabelle Gulgert 11:31.48 3rd


*Sean Casey 9:55.30 2nd

Owen Walker 10:00.15 4th


4x400 Meter Relay

***Aly Rayle 63.1

***Mary Gregory 59.6

***Nicole Post 63.3

***Hannah Waller 56.7 - 4:03.04 1st


Reagan Tobias 67.1

Marissa Banga 70.8

Caitlyn Morris 68.2

Emily Lannen 61.7 - 4:28.13 14th


**John Eggeman 52.6

**Alex Loukili 53.8

**Brandon Crisp 54.5

**Alex Wallace 52.7 - 3:33.69 3rd


Calvin Warstler 58.9

Webb Nims 61.3

Peter Delmolino 60.5

David Ramirez 57.0 - 3:38.00 23rd


Results from the Friends of Indoor Track, December 27, 2017, Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover, MD

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier


Triple Jump

Kristen Williams 29-09.75 11th


Ammar Faroun 35-01.00 16th

Johnny Sun 34-08.50 17th


Shot Put

**Jamie Richards 35-05.50 4th


Michael Akpalou 37-02.00 5th


Pole Vault

Ammar Faroun 10-00.00 7th

Caleb Miller 9-06.00 10th



4x800 Meter Relay

Owen Walker 2:07.0

Calvin Warstler 2:10.9

David Ramirez 2:17.3

Webb Nims 2:16.7 - 8:52.18 4th


55 Meter Hurdles

*Alana Pardo 10.22 20th

*Kristen Williams 10.03 16th


Kojo Kumi-Darfour 10.11 27th


55 Meter Dash Prelims

Tina Habibi 8.53 80th

*Rhema Konadu 7.77 23rd

Alyssa Smith 7.89 34th


Daniel Ezidinma 7.24 50th

*Stevie Jones 6.86 15th

Devin Miles 7.34 62nd


4x200 Meter Relay

Tijani Ali-Musa 25.2

Devin Miles 25.2

Will Shapiro 26.4

Kojo Kumi-Darfour 24.6 - 1:41.77 19th


1600 Meter Run

Sophie Halkett 6:16.91 41st


Stephen Esse 5:23.17 60th

Josh Umbrell 5:03.84 34th


500 Meter Dash

***Mary Gregory 1:17.58 2nd


Aidan Smith 1:13.31 22nd


1000 Meter Run

Jordan Anderson 3:20.59 15th

Sydney Anderson 3:27.62 24th

Marissa Banga 3:25.27 19th

Emily Lannen 3:23.43 18th

Caitlyn Morris 3:20.09 14th


*Owen Walker 2:46.37 11th

*Calvin Warstler 2:45.88 10th


300 Meter Dash

Tina Habibi 48.76 75th

Rhema Konadu 44.94 31st

Alana Pardo 47.17 58th

Alyssa Smith 45.19 37th

Brandon Crisp 39.32 6th

Daniel Ezidinma 42.73 11th

Pape Ndiaye 38.83 30th

Will Shapiro 41.74 75th


4x400 Meter Relay

Emily Lannen 63.5

Jordan Anderson 65.7

Sydney Anderson 69.5

Emily Lannen 68.2 - 4:27.70 9th


Stevie Jones 53.8

Tijani Ali-Musa 56.9

Kojo Kumi-Darfour 61.1

Aidan Smith 55.4 - 3:47.17 9th


Results from the Nike Throw Down, December 29, 2017, James Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

GIRLS (out of 52)

*Megan Allison 30-02.00 16th

**Jamie Richards 34-11.25 7th

Marie Sequeira 21-11.00 39th

Molly Shapiro 22-03.50 38th


BOYS (out of 48)

Michael Akpalou 36-02.50 14th

***Ronak Cuthill 49-11.50 2nd

Jon Lister 36-11.00 12th

Brody Lloyd 29-01.50 30th

*Caleb Miller 41-03.50 6th

Nelson Moreno 26-08.00 37th

Brodie Polanski 22-05.25 45th

Renato Roncal 32-10.95 23rd
Advertisement Advertisement