Skip Navigation

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

.

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Seahawks Athletics

South Lakes High School

Headlines.

Headline

4 weeks ago by Scott Raczko

WALLER LEADS TRACK AND FIELD TEAM FINISHING REGULAR SEASON WITH MEET RECORD, STATE QUALIFIERS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

January 21,2018

 

WALLER, SOUTH LAKES HIGH CLOSE OUT INDOOR TRACK REGULAR SEASON WITH MEET RECORD, STATE QUALIFIERS

 

NEW YORK - Sophomore Hannah Waller won the 300 meters and 55 meters in record fashion for South Lakes High School as the team closed out its regular season indoor track season at the New Balance Games January 20 at the Armory.

 

Waller, in her first indoor high school track season, has set school records in both events as well as the 4x200 meter relay. At the New Balance Games, her first place finish of 6.99 in the 55-meter finals broke the meet record of 7.01. adding to her list of accomplishments this season. Her times in both sprint events are 6A State championship meet qualifying times. She ran 39.05 in winning the 300.

 

Other state-meet qualifying times at the meet include:

  • Seniors Pape Ndiaye, Alex Wallace, Jack Eggeman and junior Stevie Jones in the boys 4x200 meter relay (1:33.01)
  • Seniors Alex Loukili (2:35.01, 5th) and Sean Casey (2;35.97, 7th) in the boys 1,000 meter run.
  • Casey in the mile (4:26.76, 12th)
  • Sophomore Mary Gregory in the 500 meter dash (1:17.28, 4th).

 

Top 10 finishes in the meet included  junior Isabelle Gulgert in the Invitational Mile (5:16.49, 8th) as well as the eighth place finish of the 4x55 meter hurdle shuttle relay team of juniors Kristen Williams, Alana Pardo, Skylar Montgomery and sophomore Alison Gilbert (39.52).

 

SLHS also had athletes competing in a Liberty District meet January 20 at Episcopal High School in Alexandria where senior Ronak Cuthill had a Region-meet qualifying throw of 45-09.00 in the shot put. Junior Asher Levy-Myers qualified for region in the pole vault with a 11-09.00 first place finish.

 

The Seahawks will compete in Liberty District Indoor Track and Field Championships February 1-2 at the Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex in Landover, MD.

 

For more information, please contact SLHS Track Coach Scott Raczko at swraczko@fcps.edu.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SLHS RESULTS FROM THE NEW BALANCE GAMES JANUARY 20, 2018

 

*District qualifier

**Region qualifier

***State qualifier

FIELD EVENTS

High Jump

*Aly Rayle 4-07.00 20th

 

*Brandon Crisp 5-04.00 40th

*Caelan Nzamba 5-04.00 33rd

 

RUNNING EVENTS

Two-Mile

Webb Nims 10:54.08 92nd (10:50.28 3200 meter 93rd)

Owen Walker 10:48.66 79th (10:43.81 3200 meter 73rd)

 

1000 Meter Run

Sydney Anderson 3:22.68 71st

Marissa Banga 3:17.61 50th

Kelly Bidwell 3:35.71 129th

*Emily Lannen 3:15.67 41st

Kata Major 3:28.18 94th

Beth Matthews 3:19.59 58th

Ambika Minocha 3:30.17 102nd

*Reagan Tobias 3:16.23 44th

 

***Sean Casey 2:35.97 7th

*Peter Delmolino 2:44.67 41st

*Nicky Gryski 2:45.87 49th

***Alex Loukili 2:35.01 5th

Webb Nims 2:55.04 128th

*David Ramirez 2:47.20 61st

Josh Umbrell 2:47.38 63rd

*Owen Walker 2:45.92 50th

*Calvin Warstler 2:44.32 38th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x200 Meter Relay

Rhema Konadu

Nicole Post

Alyssa Smith

Aly Rayle - 1:50.13 31st

 

***Pape Ndiaye

***Alex Wallace

***Jack Eggeman

***Stevie Jones - 1:33.01 18th

 

Nicky Napolitano

Carson Frutchey

Brandon Crisp

Kojo Kumi-Darfour - 1:37.10

 

Mile Invitational

Isabelle Gulgert 5:16.49 8th

 

***Sean Casey 4:26.76 (4:08.60 1,500 meters) 12th

 

55 Meter Dash

*Rhema Konadu 7.72 42nd

Alyssa Smith 7.82 53rd

***Hannah Waller 7.05 prelims, 6.99 finals 1st (meet record. previous: 7.01)

 

*Pape Ndiaye 6.95 45th

*Stevie Jones 6.81 20th

Devin Miles 7.33 117th

 

55 Meter Hurdles

*Skylar Montgomery 9.55 20th

*Alana Pardo 10.00 43rd

*Kristen Williams 9.65 22nd

 

Kojo Kumi-Darfour 9.22 76th

Caelan Nzamba 9.23 78th

 

500 Meter Dash

***Mary Gregory 1:17.28 4th

 

 

 

 

300 Meter Dash

Rhema Konadu 45.42 58th

Skylar Montgomery 46.64 95th

Alana Pardo 46.84 102nd

*Nicole Post 43.21 5th

Aly Rayle 46.45 91st

Alyssa Smith 44.80 40th

***Hannah Waller 39.05 1st

Kristen Williams 49.23 166th

 

Brandon Crisp 39.43 120th

*Jack Eggeman 38.01 55th

*Carson Frutchey 37.69 37th

*Stevie Jones 37.32 23rd

Kojo Kumi-Darfour 40.57 189th

Devin Miles 40.61 192nd

Nicky Napolitano 41.31 221st

Caelan Nzamba 41.87 243rd

David Ramirez 39.38 116th

Aidan Smith 39.30 112th

Alex Wallace 38.65 83rd

 

4x55 Meter Hurdle Shuttle Relay

Kristen Williams

Alana Pardo

Skylar Montgomery

Alison Gilbert - 39.52 8th

Back
http://southlakesathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement